MATCH REPORT

Serhou Guirassy’s two goals lift Borussia Dortmund past Sabah FA

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/21/2026, 3:00:57 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 289 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Serhou Guirassy scored in the 10th and 53rd minutes as Borussia Dortmund beat Sabah FA 2-1, with the visitors’ superior chance creation reflected in their 22 shots and 3.75 expected goals.

Player spotlight

Guirassy strikes twice in Baku

Borussia Dortmund defeated Sabah FA 2-1 at Baku Olympic Stadium, winning a UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3 match that was level 1-1 at half-time. Serhou Guirassy supplied both Dortmund goals, making the forward the defining figure in the result.

Guirassy restores Dortmund’s advantage

Guirassy opened the scoring in the 10th minute for 0-1. Sabah FA responded through Aden McCarthy, who made it 1-1 in the 39th minute after an assist from Tymoteusz Puchacz.

The decisive moment came in the 53rd minute. Guirassy scored again, this time assisted by Joey Veerman, to put Dortmund 1-2 ahead. The visitors held that lead through the remainder of the match. Guirassy finished with a 9.5 rating, two goals and four shots on target in 90 minutes.

Dortmund created the clearer chances

The statistics supported Dortmund’s narrow victory. They had 55% possession, completed 416 accurate passes and produced 22 total shots, compared with Sabah FA’s 45%, 332 accurate passes and 13 shots. Dortmund also led shots on goal 9-4 and expected goals 3.75-1.53.

Sabah FA still tested the visitors and goalkeeper saves were 6-3 in the hosts’ favour, while their eight shots inside the box showed their attacking threat. The scoreline remained close despite Dortmund’s greater volume of chances.

Table positions after the result

The provisional table lists Dortmund at #11 with 6 points from 3 games, while Sabah FA are #25 with 3 points from 3 games. Dortmund are 3 points ahead of Sabah FA. Paris Saint Germain lead with 9 points, leaving Dortmund 3 points behind and Sabah FA 6 points behind.

Sabah FA received four yellow cards, including one for McCarthy after his goal, while Dortmund received none. Neither side received a red card.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
Baku Olympic Stadium
Sabah FA crest

Sabah FA

25th in league
7W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
LWL
VS
Borussia Dortmund crest

Borussia Dortmund

11th in league
2W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
WLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.9
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
3
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

25th3 pts
Matchday11
11th6 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2LiverpoolWWW33001279
3VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
4Aston VillaWW2200926
5BarcelonaLWW32011166
6Manchester CityWLW3201956
7Sporting CPWW2200516
8ArsenalWW2200406
9Real MadridWW2200646
10Real BetisWW2200646
11Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
12Bayern MünchenDW2110834
13AS RomaWLD3111854
14Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
15Atletico MadridDWL3111434
16PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
17ComoLW2101643
18Manchester UnitedLW2101423
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Club Brugge KVWL2101663
21LensLW2101343
22NapoliWLL3102573
23RB LeipzigWL2101243
24FeyenoordWL2101473
25Sabah FALWL3102363
26Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
27AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
28FenerbahçeDLD3021392
29VikingDL2011461
30Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
31InterLL2002460
32Lask LinzLL2002370
33FC PortoLLL3003260
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130