MATCH REPORT

Surridge and Schwake lead Nashville to a 2-0 win over Montreal

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 9:30:41 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 270 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Nashville SC beat CF Montreal 2-0, with Sam Surridge opening the scoring and Samsy Keita’s own goal completing the result. The visitors controlled possession and expected goals, while goalkeeper B. Schwake made six saves. Nashville remain provisionally #1 in the Eastern Conference on 70 points; Montreal are provisionally #15 on 25.

Match report

Nashville win 2-0 as Surridge breaks the deadlock

Nashville SC defeated CF Montreal 2-0 at Saputo Stadium in Major League Soccer’s Regular Season - 31. Sam Surridge scored the opener in the 51st minute, making it 0-1 with a normal goal. Nashville added a second in the 76th minute when Samsy Keita scored an own goal, giving the visitors a 0-2 lead that stood until full time.

Nashville’s control produces the decisive moments

Nashville had 56% possession and completed 401 accurate passes from 494 total, compared with Montreal’s 314 accurate passes from 388. Their 1.84 expected goals also exceeded Montreal’s 0.56, while Nashville recorded eight shots inside the box to Montreal’s five. Those figures support the visitors’ control, although Montreal finished with more total shots, 10 to eight, and more shots on goal, six to four. Nashville goalkeeper B. Schwake was therefore important, making six saves in 90 minutes.

Cards and standout performer

Daniel Pereira was booked in the 13th minute and Viktor Radojević in the 48th for Montreal. Elias Saad and Jeisson Palacios received Nashville’s yellow cards in the 65th and 70th minutes respectively. Neither team received a red card.

Schwake was the highest-rated player at 7.8, supported by his six saves. Surridge also stood out with a 7.6 rating, one goal, three shots on target and one key pass.

Provisional Eastern Conference impact

Nashville moved to 70 points from 31 games and are provisionally #1 in the Eastern Conference, 45 points ahead of Montreal’s 25. Montreal are provisionally #15, with 18 losses from 31 games. Both teams entered after a draw in their most recent listed pre-match result.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Saputo Stadium
CF Montreal crest

CF Montreal

15th in league
6W - 7D - 17L
Recent Form
DLLWL
VS
Nashville SC crest

Nashville SC

1st in league
20W - 7D - 3L
Recent Form
DWWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
2.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
0.8
📈
Form Points
4
|
13
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th25 pts
Matchday30
1st67 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025