MATCH REPORT

Szymański’s two goals send Rennes provisionally top after 3-0 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:32:47 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 303 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Sebastian Szymański’s two goals powered Rennes past Strasbourg, while the hosts’ efficient finishing outweighed the visitors’ greater possession and lifted Rennes provisionally to the top of Ligue 1.

Player spotlight

Szymański’s goals settle Rennes’ victory

Rennes defeated Strasbourg 3-0 at Roazhon Park, with Sebastian Szymański scoring twice in a result that moved Rennes provisionally top of Ligue 1 on 16 points. Strasbourg remained on 7 points after eight games.

Boulaye Dia opened the scoring in the 34th minute, converting Przemysław Frankowski’s assist for a 1-0 Rennes lead. Szymański then struck in the 41st minute, assisted by Mahamadou Nagida, to make the half-time score 2-0.

The Rennes midfielder added his second goal in the 61st minute, with Mousa Al-Tamari providing the assist as the running score became 3-0. Szymański finished with a 9.2 rating, two shots on target, one key pass and three tackles in 78 minutes, making him the standout performer by the supplied ratings.

Rennes efficient despite Strasbourg possession

Strasbourg had 53% possession and completed 432 accurate passes to Rennes’ 398, but the hosts produced more total shots, 14 to 12. Both teams recorded four shots on goal, while Rennes held the expected-goals advantage at 1.57 to 0.91. The statistics showed Strasbourg had more of the ball, but Rennes turned their attacking opportunities into three goals.

Strasbourg collected three yellow cards, including Gessime Yassine’s 33rd-minute booking, while Dia was cautioned in the 56th minute. Pape Demba Diop was also booked in the 87th minute. Neither side received a red card.

Rennes rise from seventh to the provisional lead

Rennes went into the match ranked #7 with 13 points from seven games and a 4W 1D 2L record. They now have 16 points from eight games, a 5W 1D 2L record and a goal difference of 4, provisionally placing them top on points.

Strasbourg went into the game ranked #14 with 7 points. They remain on 7 points after eight games, with a 2W 1D 5L record and a goal difference of -6.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Roazhon Park
Rennes crest

Rennes

7th in league
4W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
LWLWW
VS
Strasbourg crest

Strasbourg

14th in league
2W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
LLLDW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.1
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
2.1
📈
Form Points
9
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th13 pts
Matchday7
14th7 pts
Logo
1LilleDDWLW843111615
2MonacoDLDWD843111715
3LyonWLWDW742113514
4Paris Saint GermainWWWWL742114914
5Paris FCLWLWD842213914
6LensWWWLD8413161213
7RennesLWLWW7412151413
8LorientWWLDW73227611
9NiceWLWWL832381011
10MarseilleWWLLL730414109
11Stade Brestois 29LDWLL823314129
12ToulouseWDWDL723212119
13AuxerreWLWWL730411179
14StrasbourgLLLDW721412157
15AngersLLWDL72149157
16Le MansLLWDD713310156
17Estac TroyesLLLLL71155164
18Le HavreLLLDL70255112