MATCH PREVIEW

Union Berlin’s home record faces Köln’s winless away record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:02:32 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 266 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Union Berlin’s home season split provides the clearest contrast with Köln’s away record, while the provisional table and seven-match form samples add context. Both teams also have several listed absences before Sunday’s Bundesliga fixture.

Before kickoff

Home record against away record

The key question before kickoff is whether Union Berlin can make their home setting count against 1. FC Köln’s poor away record. On the supplied season splits, Union have 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss at home, while Köln have 0 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses away. Union have scored 5 and conceded 6 at home; Köln have scored 2 and conceded 7 away.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Union Berlin

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home1W-2D-1L
Away0W-1D-2L

Union Berlin’s home record and 1. FC Köln’s away record in the current Bundesliga season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Provisional table and seven-match form

The provisional Bundesliga table places Union Berlin at #17 with 6 points from 7 games, compared with Köln at #12 with 8 points from 7 games. Köln are 2 points ahead of Union Berlin. Bayern München lead with 17 points, leaving Union 11 points behind and Köln 9 points behind.

Both recent-form samples cover 7 games. Union’s most-recent-first sequence is Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Draw, Draw. Köln’s is Win, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss, Draw. The table gap is narrow, but neither sequence establishes sustained momentum.

Listed absences

Union’s missing-fixture list includes A. Ilic through illness, A. Markgraf with a knee injury, S. Nsoki with a muscle injury, R. Skov through injury and F. Uduokhai following a red card. Köln list R. Ache with a thigh injury, T. Dallinga and T. Hubers with knee injuries, I. Rondic through injury, E. Skhiri with an ankle injury and R. van den Berg with a muscle injury.

At kickoff, will Union’s 5 home goals test a Köln side that has conceded 7 goals in its away games?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
An der Alten Försterei
Union Berlin crest

Union Berlin

17th in league
1W - 3D - 3L
Recent Form
DDWLL
VS
1. FC Köln crest

1. FC Köln

12th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
DLWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.9
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.6
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
5
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

17th6 pts
Matchday7
12th8 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWWDWW752025617
2Borussia DortmundWDDWW752012417
3SC FreiburgLLWDW741216913
4Bayer LeverkusenLWWWD7412161213
5SV ElversbergWLWLD8413161613
6RB LeipzigWLWLW7403201112
7Werder BremenWDDWD7331151412
8FSV Mainz 05LLWLW8314171710
9FC AugsburgDLDLD723217139
101899 HoffenheimWWLLW730414149
11Hamburger SVLWWWL73046169
121. FC KölnDLWLD72238118
13SC Paderborn 07WDLWL7223698
14Eintracht FrankfurtLWLDW722310178
15VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
16FC Schalke 04DLLDW7133476
17Union BerlinDDWLL71336186
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223