MATCH REPORT

Vinícius Tobias completes Shakhtar’s 3-1 Champions League comeback

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/15/2026, 3:01:59 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 276 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Shakhtar Donetsk recovered from Lovro Majer’s opener to defeat AEK Athens FC 3-1, with late goals from Vinícius Tobias and Gleiker Mendoza deciding the UEFA Champions League match.

Turning points

Shakhtar Donetsk beat AEK Athens FC 3-1 in the UEFA Champions League League Stage - 2 on Wednesday, October 14, 2026, completing a comeback after AEK took the lead. The half-time score was 1-1.

AEK strike first, Shakhtar respond

AEK opened the scoring in the 28th minute when Lovro Majer converted Stavros Pilios’ assist to make it 0-1. Majer was booked in the 18th minute. Shakhtar levelled in the 34th minute through Pedrinho’s penalty, leaving the teams level at the interval.

The decisive turn came late. In the 80th minute, Vinícius Tobias scored from Alisson’s assist to put Shakhtar 2-1 ahead. Gleiker Mendoza then completed the comeback in the 86th minute, with Isaque providing the assist for the 3-1 scoreline. Shakhtar had introduced Isaque and Mendoza in the 63rd minute, while AEK made four substitutions between the 71st and 79th minutes.

A close contest with a late edge

Shakhtar held 54% possession and completed 402 accurate passes, compared with AEK’s 46% and 318. However, AEK had the higher total-shot count, 13 to Shakhtar’s 12, and more shots inside the box, 8 to 6. Shakhtar’s 1.41 expected goals narrowly exceeded AEK’s 1.12. AEK also collected four yellow cards, including bookings for Harold Moukoudi, Răzvan Marin and Barnabás Varga, while Shakhtar had one.

Tobias leads the ratings

Vinícius Tobias was the standout performer with a 7.8 rating. He played 90 minutes, scored the second goal and recorded four tackles. In the supplied standings after this result, Shakhtar are #11 with 4 points from 2 games, while AEK are #20 with 3 points from 2 games. Pre-match form was a draw for Shakhtar and Draw, Win, Win for AEK.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 14
Stamford Bridge
Shakhtar Donetsk crest

Shakhtar Donetsk

11th in league
0W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
WD
VS
AEK Athens FC crest

AEK Athens FC

20th in league
2W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
LW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
0.0
📈
Form Points
4
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th4 pts
Matchday1
20th3 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWW22001036
2BarcelonaWW2200926
3Aston VillaWW2200926
4VfB StuttgartWW2200616
5LiverpoolWW2200846
6Sporting CPWW2200516
7ArsenalWW2200406
8Real MadridWW2200646
9Real BetisWW2200646
10Bayern MünchenDW2110834
11Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
12ComoLW2101643
13Manchester UnitedLW2101423
14VillarrealWL2101543
15Atletico MadridWL2101323
16Club Brugge KVWL2101663
17Manchester CityLW2101443
18Borussia DortmundLW2101333
19LensLW2101343
20AEK Athens FCLW2101233
21RB LeipzigWL2101243
22Sabah FAWL2101243
23FeyenoordWL2101473
24Bodo/GlimtWL2101153
25AS RomaLD2011451
26PSV EindhovenLD2011121
27VikingDL2011461
28FenerbahçeLD2011171
29InterLL2002460
30FC PortoLL2002250
31Slavia PrahaLL2002250
32NapoliLL2002140
33Lask LinzLL2002370
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLL2002190