MATCH REPORT

Vitinha and Fabián Ruiz settle Paris Saint Germain’s 4-2 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/21/2026, 3:02:24 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 278 words
Read our AI transparency policy

A late Paris Saint Germain response overturned Barcelona’s second equaliser, while sharper shooting outweighed Barcelona’s greater possession. The result keeps PSG top on 9 points and leaves Barcelona #5 on 6.

Match report

Paris Saint Germain beat Barcelona 4-2 at Parc des Princes in UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3, after a second-half exchange of goals was settled by Vitinha and Fabián Ruiz.

Late response decides the result

Désiré Doue opened the scoring for Paris Saint Germain in the 38th minute, with João Neves assisting for 1-0. Xavi Espart equalised for Barcelona in the 55th minute, assisted by Fermín López, before Lucas Hernández restored the hosts’ lead in the 72nd minute to make it 2-1.

Barcelona levelled again in the 79th minute through Lamine Yamal, but Vitinha scored in the 81st minute for 3-2. Fabián Ruiz scored the last goal in the 86th minute, assisted by Achraf Hakimi, completing the 4-2 scoreline.

Barcelona had the ball, PSG created the clearer threat

Barcelona had 53% possession and 539 total passes, compared with Paris Saint Germain’s 47% and 477. The scoreline was supported by the hosts’ 14 shots on goal to Barcelona’s 5, while expected goals were 3.74 for Paris Saint Germain and 2.25 for Barcelona. Barcelona’s goalkeeper made 10 saves; Paris Saint Germain’s made 3.

João Cancelo received Barcelona’s only yellow card in the 17th minute. Neither team received a red card.

Doué leads the individual display

D. Doué was the standout performer with a 9.0 rating, 1 goal, 1 assist and 4 key passes in 78 minutes.

The post-match standings list Paris Saint Germain #1 on 9 points from 3 games (3W 0D 0L), with Barcelona #5 on 6 points from 3 games (2W 0D 1L). Paris Saint Germain are 3 points ahead of Barcelona (9 v 6). Their pre-match form was Win, Win, Win and Win, Win, Loss respectively.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
Parc des Princes
Paris Saint Germain crest

Paris Saint Germain

1st in league
3W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WWW
VS
Barcelona crest

Barcelona

5th in league
2W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
LWW
⚽
Goals/Game
4.7
|
3.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
9
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st9 pts
Matchday3
5th6 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2LiverpoolWWW33001279
3VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
4Aston VillaWW2200926
5BarcelonaLWW32011166
6Manchester CityWLW3201956
7Sporting CPWW2200516
8ArsenalWW2200406
9Real MadridWW2200646
10Real BetisWW2200646
11Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
12Bayern MünchenDW2110834
13AS RomaWLD3111854
14Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
15Atletico MadridDWL3111434
16PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
17ComoLW2101643
18Manchester UnitedLW2101423
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Club Brugge KVWL2101663
21LensLW2101343
22NapoliWLL3102573
23RB LeipzigWL2101243
24FeyenoordWL2101473
25Sabah FALWL3102363
26Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
27AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
28FenerbahçeDLD3021392
29VikingDL2011461
30Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
31InterLL2002460
32Lask LinzLL2002370
33FC PortoLLL3003260
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130