MATCH REPORT

Woltemade’s penalty restores parity for Juventus in Europa League

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 9:31:17 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 270 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Juventus twice came from behind to draw 2-2 with Rennes, with Nick Woltemade converting the 67th-minute penalty after Mousa Al-Tamari had scored and assisted for the visitors.

Match report

Juventus recover from Rennes’ first-half lead

Juventus drew 2-2 with Rennes in the UEFA Europa League League Stage - 3 at Allianz Stadium. The result ended a match that changed direction twice before the interval and was settled by a second-half penalty.

Zeki Çelik opened the scoring for Juventus in the 5th minute, making it 1-0 after an assist from Nick Woltemade. Rennes responded in the 15th minute when Mousa Al-Tamari made it 1-1, assisted by Bryan Reynolds. Boulaye Dia then converted a penalty in the 43rd minute to put Rennes 2-1 ahead. In the 67th minute, Woltemade scored Juventus’ penalty for the final 2-2 score.

Rennes threatened, but Juventus held the territorial edge

The statistics suggested a closely balanced contest. Juventus had 54% possession, completed 440 accurate passes and recorded 14 total shots, while Rennes had 46% possession, 380 accurate passes and 16 shots. Rennes also led shots on goal 5-4, although Juventus’ expected-goals figure was 2.26 against Rennes’ 1.77. The numbers therefore did not match the final score in one simple direction: Rennes took more shots, but Juventus created the higher expected-goals total.

Federico Gatti was booked in the 19th minute, while Rennes’ Abdelhamid Aït Boudlal received a yellow card in the 82nd minute. No red cards were recorded.

Table positions remain close

After the draw, Juventus are #4 with 7 points from 3 games, while Rennes are #13 with 5 points from 3 games. Juventus are 2 points ahead of Rennes; Bayer Leverkusen lead with 9 points. Al-Tamari was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating with 1 goal, 2 shots on target and 2 key passes.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 22
Allianz Stadium
Juventus crest

Juventus

4th in league
2W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
DWW
VS
Rennes crest

Rennes

13th in league
1W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
DWD
⚽
Goals/Game
3.5
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.5
|
0.5
📈
Form Points
7
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th7 pts
Matchday2
13th5 pts
Logo
1Bayer LeverkusenWWW3300809
2Ferencvarosi TCWWW3300939
3Union St. GilloiseWDW3210817
4JuventusDWW3210937
5SunderlandDWW3210427
6BenficaWW2200616
7BeşiktaşWW2200736
8AZ AlkmaarWWL3201626
9BournemouthWW2200516
10Omonia NicosiaWW2200406
11LyonWW2200536
12Olympiakos PiraeusWW2200316
13RennesDWD3120435
14Sparta PrahaDW2110524
15Dinamo ZagrebLWD3111344
16Sturm GrazWLD3111134
17NEC NijmegenWDL3111584
18Crystal PalaceLW2101633
19AC MilanWL2101423
20JagielloniaWL2101433
21OFILLW3102343
22TorreenseLLW3102473
23Red Bull SalzburgLW2101143
24Real SociedadDL2011231
25LillestromDL2011231
26Levski SofiaDL2011121
27Hapoel Beer ShevaLLD3012161
28Lech PoznanDLL3012191
29Celta VigoLL2002130
30AnderlechtLL2002130
311899 HoffenheimLL2002250
32PlzenLL2002150
33CelticLL2002270
34MarseilleLLL3003160
35CeljeLL2002050
36Ararat-ArmeniaLLL30032110