MATCH REPORT

Yassir Zabiri’s 84th-minute goal gives Racing Santander a 2-1 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 6:30:37 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 279 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Racing Santander overturned a 0-1 deficit through Jeanuël Belocian and Yassir Zabiri, while their superior shot count and expected-goals figure reflected a stronger attacking display. The teams had been level on 8 points going into the match.

Turning points

Zabiri’s 84th-minute winner changes the outcome

Racing Santander defeated Espanyol 2-1 at El Sardinero after Yassir Zabiri scored in the 84th minute to make the running score 2-1. Alvaro Mantilla provided the assist, completing a late turnaround after Racing had fallen behind.

Espanyol took the lead in the 62nd minute through Eduardo Expósito Jaén, assisted by Francisco Javier Hernandez Coarasa, for a 0-1 scoreline. Racing responded seven minutes later, when Jeanuël Belocian converted Sergio Canales’ assist to level the match at 1-1. Zabiri then supplied the decisive moment in the final listed scoring event.

Racing’s chance volume told a different story

The statistics suggest Racing Santander had been the more threatening side despite trailing for part of the second half. They recorded 23 total shots to Espanyol’s 11, including 18 shots inside the box compared with six. Racing also had nine shots on goal, while Espanyol had one, and Ángel Fortuño made seven saves for the visitors.

Racing held 55% possession and completed 378 accurate passes, compared with Espanyol’s 45% and 287 accurate passes. Their expected-goals figure was 2.67 against Espanyol’s 0.53, reinforcing the hosts’ stronger attacking output.

Late discipline and the table before kick-off

Espanyol’s late cautions included Javi Puado in the 89th minute and Eduardo Expósito Jaén in the 90th. Jorge Salinas Viadero was booked for Racing Santander in the 90th minute. Neither team received a red card.

Going into the match, Racing were ranked #17 on 8 points from 9 games and Espanyol were #16 on 8 points from 9 games, leaving them level on points. Zabiri was the standout performer, earning an 8.1 rating after 90 minutes, with one goal and two shots on target.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
El Sardinero
Racing Santander crest

Racing Santander

17th in league
2W - 2D - 5L
Recent Form
LDLLW
VS
Espanyol crest

Espanyol

16th in league
2W - 2D - 5L
Recent Form
LDLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.8
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
4
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

17th8 pts
Matchday9
16th8 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
9Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
10OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
11LevanteWDDLL9243151710
12VillarrealDLWWL923413139
13Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
14Rayo VallecanoDDWL823312179
15GetafeDLWLD92345119
16EspanyolLDLLW922511128
17Racing SantanderLDLLW922513258
18ElcheDDWLD914411177
19ValenciaDDLWL91356156
20MalagaDLDLL100557195