MATCH REPORT

Álex Berenguer drives Athletic Club to a 4-0 La Liga win over Getafe

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 3:30:27 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 324 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Athletic Club defeated Getafe 4-0 after taking a 2-0 half-time lead. Álex Berenguer scored once and assisted the other three goals, while Athletic Club controlled possession and finished efficiently despite modest expected-goals figures.

Match report

Athletic Club strike four without reply

Athletic Club beat Getafe 4-0 at San Mamés Stadium in La Liga, leading 2-0 at half-time. The result was settled by a strong opening from the hosts and a controlled second half, although the chance figures were less one-sided than the scoreline.

Alex Berenguer opened the scoring in the 17th minute to make it 1-0. Iñaki Williams doubled Athletic Club’s advantage in the 35th minute, making it 2-0, with Berenguer providing the assist. Aitor Paredes added the third in the 70th minute, assisted by Berenguer, before Yuri Berchiche completed the scoring in the 88th minute for 4-0, again with Berenguer supplying the final pass.

Possession and finishing decide the contest

Athletic Club had 62% possession and completed 506 accurate passes from 576 total, compared with Getafe’s 273 accurate passes from 343. The hosts also led total shots 11-7 and shots on goal 4-1. Getafe won the corner count 4-2, but Athletic Club converted its control into four goals while Getafe failed to score. The expected-goals figures were 0.75 for Athletic Club and 0.42 for Getafe, making the final margin notably more emphatic than those chance estimates.

Berenguer the decisive figure

Berenguer was the standout performer, receiving a 9.8 rating after 90 minutes. He scored once and created three assists, including the passes for the final three goals, while also producing four key passes.

Getafe’s afternoon worsened when Mario Martín Rielves was sent off in the 86th minute. Ramón Terrats, Daniel Carvajal and Johan Mojica also received yellow cards for Getafe, while Beñat Gerenabarrena was booked for Athletic Club.

Athletic Club entered with three consecutive draws following two wins in its previous eight listed matches; Getafe entered after a draw in its previous listed match. Going into the game, both were listed on 9 points: Athletic Club ranked #15 from 8 games and Getafe ranked #16 from 9 games. The supplied table is not confirmed to include this result.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
San Mamés Stadium
Athletic Club crest

Athletic Club

15th in league
2W - 3D - 3L
Recent Form
LDDD
VS
Getafe crest

Getafe

16th in league
2W - 3D - 4L
Recent Form
DLWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
0.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
3
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th9 pts
Matchday8
16th9 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW1081120825
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8VillarrealWDLWW10334151412
9Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
10Deportivo La CorunaLDLDL10253131311
11OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
12Racing SantanderWLDLL10325152611
13LevanteWDDLL9243151710
14ElcheWDDWL10244141710
15Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
16GetafeDLWLD92345119
17Rayo VallecanoLDDW923412209
18EspanyolLLDLL1022612148
19ValenciaLDDLW101367176
20MalagaDLDLL100557195