MATCH PREVIEW

Can Getafe’s home record contain Sergio Camello?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/18/2026, 8:00:30 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 241 words

Some evidence came from the compatibility data source.

Read our AI transparency policy

Getafe’s unbeaten home record meets Rayo Vallecano’s winless away record, while Sergio Camello brings the visitors’ clearest individual goal threat. The teams are level on eight points in the provisional standings.

Before kickoff

The central question

Getafe have the clearest statistical edge at home. Their home record this season is two wins, two draws and no losses, with four goals scored, two conceded and two clean sheets. Rayo Vallecano have taken no away wins: their away record is one draw and three losses, with five goals scored, 12 conceded and no clean sheets. Can Getafe turn that contrast into control against a Rayo side that has conceded three goals per away game on average?

Camello carries Rayo’s threat

Sergio Camello is the named attacking reference for Rayo Vallecano, with seven goals and one assist in eight appearances. Getafe’s home threat is reflected in four team goals across their home games, while their defensive record offers a stronger platform, with only two goals conceded in that sample.

A meeting of level teams

The provisional standings place Rayo Vallecano 13th with eight points from seven games and Getafe 14th with eight points from eight games. They are level on points, making this a direct meeting between nearby teams in the table rather than a contest shaped by a points gap.

Recent form adds context but not a decisive pattern: Getafe’s eight-match sequence is loss, win, loss, draw, draw, loss, win, loss, while Rayo’s seven-match sequence is loss, draw, loss, win, loss, win, draw.

The kickoff question

Can Getafe’s unbeaten home defence keep Camello, with seven league goals, from changing the balance at the Coliseum Alfonso Pérez?

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 19
Coliseum Alfonso Pérez
Getafe crest

Getafe

14th in league
2W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
LWLDD
VS
Rayo Vallecano crest

Rayo Vallecano

13th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
DWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
0.5
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th8 pts
Matchday8
13th8 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisWDWWW861114919
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaDLWWD8422131214
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
9Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
10Athletic ClubDDWW6222768
11VillarrealLWWLL822413138
12EspanyolDLLWD822411118
13Rayo VallecanoDWLW722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17LevanteDDLLD814312167
18ElcheDWLDL813411176
19ValenciaDLWLL81256155
20MalagaDLLDD80444134