MATCH REPORT

Achraf Hakimi drives Paris Saint Germain’s 5-1 comeback at Le Havre

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/30/2026, 9:30:36 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 301 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Paris Saint Germain recovered from Josh Maja’s opener to defeat Le Havre 5-1, with Achraf Hakimi scoring three goals and supplying two assists. The result keeps Paris provisionally top of Ligue 1 on 20 points.

Turning points

Paris Saint Germain beat Le Havre 5-1 at Stade Océane, overturning an early deficit after Josh Maja gave the hosts the lead. The result leaves Paris Saint Germain provisionally top of Ligue 1 on 20 points, while Le Havre remain provisionally #18 on 2 points.

Hakimi leads the comeback

Le Havre opened the scoring in the 18th minute when Josh Maja finished with an assist from Rayan Fofana, making it 1-0. Paris Saint Germain levelled in the 26th minute through Mika Godts, assisted by Achraf Hakimi, for 1-1.

Hakimi then completed the turnaround two minutes later. His goal, assisted by Senny Mayulu in the 28th minute, put Paris Saint Germain 2-1 ahead at half-time. Hakimi struck again in the 55th minute for 3-1, before Mayulu made it 4-1 in the 62nd minute with an assist from Hakimi. Hakimi completed his hat-trick in the 69th minute, setting the final score at 5-1.

Paris control possession and chances

Paris Saint Germain had 71% possession and 777 total passes, compared with Le Havre’s 29% and 303 passes. The shot totals were much closer, however: Paris recorded 15 to Le Havre’s 14, while expected goals were 3.13 and 1.91 respectively. Paris also had 10 shots on goal to Le Havre’s five.

There were no yellow or red cards for either team. Hakimi was the standout performer, earning a 9.1 rating after three goals, two assists and five shots on target in 71 minutes.

Updated Ligue 1 positions

Le Havre went into the game ranked #18 with 2 points from 8 games and now have 2 points from 9 games, with a record of 0W 2D 7L. Paris Saint Germain went in ranked #1 with 17 points and now lead provisionally with 20 points, recording 6W 2D 1L. Their points gap increased from 15 to 18.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 30
Stade Océane
Le Havre crest

Le Havre

18th in league
0W - 2D - 6L
Recent Form
LLLLD
VS
Paris Saint Germain crest

Paris Saint Germain

1st in league
5W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.1
📈
Form Points
1
|
15
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

18th2 pts
Matchday8
1st17 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWWWW852116917
2RennesWLWLW8512181416
3LilleDDWLW843111615
4MonacoDLDWD843111715
5LyonLWLWD842213714
6Paris FCLWLWD842213914
7LensWWWLD8413161213
8MarseilleWWWLL8404181312
9LorientDWWLD83327612
10NiceWLWWL832381011
11ToulouseDWDWD8242121110
12AuxerreDWLWW8314121810
13Stade Brestois 29LDWLL823314129
14AngersDLLWD82249158
15Le MansDLLWD814311167
16StrasbourgLLLLD821512187
17Estac TroyesDLLLL81255165
18Le HavreLLLLD80268152