MATCH PREVIEW

Aldosivi’s winless away season tests Estudiantes’ home response

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:05:27 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 233 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto’s home record meets Aldosivi’s winless away record in a match shaped by contrasting venue figures and similarly poor recent form.

Before kickoff

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto have won 2 of their 14 home games this season, while Aldosivi have won 0 of their 14 away games. That contrast is the clearest pre-match question at Antonio Candini, where Estudiantes have scored 6 home goals and Aldosivi have conceded 25 away goals.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home2W-3D-9L
Away0W-2D-12L

Estudiantes’ home season compared with Aldosivi’s away season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Recent form offers little separation

Estudiantes’ supplied form covers 28 matches, with their most recent result a loss. Aldosivi’s 28-match sequence begins with a draw. Neither sequence provides a strong recent platform: Estudiantes have recorded 2 wins in that sample, while Aldosivi have recorded 2 wins.

The home side’s Clausura record is 1 win, 3 draws and 8 losses from 12 games, placing them #15 in Clausura - Group B with 6 points. Aldosivi are #14 in the same table with 8 points from 12 games, after 2 wins, 2 draws and 8 losses. In the Apertura - Group B table, Aldosivi are #14 and Estudiantes are #15; Aldosivi are 3 points ahead there, 8 v 5.

What to watch at kickoff

Estudiantes have most often used a 3-1-4-2, selected in 8 matches, while Aldosivi’s most-used shape is 4-2-3-1, selected in 5. Those figures identify preferred setups, not a confirmed plan for this match.

Can Estudiantes convert their home advantage into more attacking output against an Aldosivi side still seeking its first away win of the season?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Antonio Candini
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crest

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

15th in league
2W - 5D - 21L
Recent Form
LLLLL
VS
Aldosivi crest

Aldosivi

14th in league
2W - 10D - 16L
Recent Form
LLWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
0.4
|
0.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
0
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th5 pts
Matchday28
14th8 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldLDWDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDLWDW16664242024
6LanusWDWWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWLLDW16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.WLDLD16547142219
12PlatenseDDLLD16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysLDWDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL161042291534
2River PlateDWLWW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWDWWD16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaWWWDD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLWWLL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWWLDD16565151521
10TigreLLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDWLDW16619132019
12BanfieldWDDDL16538171918
13Atletico TucumanDLLLW16358152014
14AldosiviLLWLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldLDWDW12561171321
5LanusWDWWW1262415920
6Gimnasia M.WLDLD12624151220
7IndependienteDLWDW12534111218
8Newells Old BoysLDWDD1245311917
9Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL12426151314
10San LorenzoWLLDW1242651114
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseDDLLD12255121811
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL12246101610
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWDWWD1264217922
2Belgrano CordobaWWWDD1264214722
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD12642161122
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5Sarmiento JuninDWLDW12624211820
6HuracanLLWWW13544121219
7Barracas CentralWWLDD1253410918
8Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL12534151918
9River PlateDWLWW12525151317
10Atletico TucumanDLLLW12354101014
11BanfieldWDDDL12345141813
12TigreLLLLL12336111312
13Racing ClubLWWLL12327131911
14AldosiviLLWLW1222813208
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL121386166