MATCH REPORT

Fernández’s goal seals Gimnasia L.P.’s 2-1 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:30:51 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 247 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Gimnasia L.P. led 2-0 at half-time and defeated Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 2-1 after both teams had a player sent off.

Match report

Gimnasia L.P. beat Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 2-1 at Antonio Candini, with Ignacio Fernández scoring the 40th-minute goal that established a 2-0 half-time lead. Estudiantes pulled one back after the interval, but Gimnasia held the advantage despite a red card for Alexis Steimbach.

Gimnasia build an early lead

Marcelo Torres opened the scoring for Gimnasia L.P. in the 24th minute, making it 0-1 after an assist from Ignacio Fernández. Fernández then scored in the 40th minute, with Agustin Auzmendi assisting for 0-2.

Gabriel Alanis reduced the deficit in the 54th minute, making it 1-2 after Ibrahim Hesar’s assist. Steimbach, booked in the 53rd minute, was sent off in the 57th. Estudiantes also finished with 10 players after Juan Antonini received a red card in the 86th minute. The match produced six yellow-card events.

Estudiantes create more but fall short

Estudiantes had 53% possession and 16 total shots to Gimnasia’s 10. Their expected goals were also higher, at 1.64 to 1.22, but Gimnasia had more shots on goal, three to two, and goalkeeper Harlen Castillo made one save.

Fernández was the standout performer, earning a 9.0 rating with one goal, one assist and six key passes. Gimnasia entered after two listed wins, while Estudiantes’ most recent listed result was a loss.

Apertura table gap remains 21 points

In the supplied Apertura - Group B table, Estudiantes are #15 on 5 points and Gimnasia are #6 on 26 points. Gimnasia remain 21 points ahead of Estudiantes (26 v 5).

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 30
Antonio Candini
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crest

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

15th in league
3W - 5D - 22L
Recent Form
LWLLL
VS
Gimnasia L.P. crest

Gimnasia L.P.

6th in league
16W - 6D - 10L
Recent Form
WWDDD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.5
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
3
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th5 pts
Matchday30
6th26 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWDWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWWDWL16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWDWW141022211032
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraLDLDD14266101412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWWDWL14842181128
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW14545172219
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199