MATCH PREVIEW

Angers’ one-point edge meets Marseille’s away scoring question

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:00:41 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 260 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Angers hold the narrow provisional table advantage, but both teams have identical home and away records in the supplied season splits. Marseille’s attack will be closely linked to A. Gouiri, while several absences and doubts could shape the contest.

Before kickoff

The table edge meets a blunt form contrast

Angers enter Sunday’s Ligue 1 meeting ranked #13 with 7 points from 6 games, one point ahead of Marseille, who are ranked #14 with 6 points from 6 games. The provisional standings also place Monaco first with 14 points; Angers trail the leader by 7 points and Marseille by 8.

The recent six-match samples offer different contexts. Angers’ sequence, listed most recent first, is Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Loss. Marseille’s is Win, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win. Neither sequence alone settles the contest, but Marseille’s listed scorer gives their attack a clear focal point: A. Gouiri has 4 goals and 1 assist in 6 league appearances.

Home and away numbers frame the question

Angers have won 1, drawn 0 and lost 2 of their 3 home league games, scoring 3 goals and conceding 4. Marseille’s away record is also 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses across 3 league games, with 2 goals scored and 3 conceded. Each side has kept 1 clean sheet in that respective season split. Angers’ home scoring average is 1.00, while Marseille average 0.70 goals away.

Team news to monitor

J. Lefort is missing for Angers through a red-card status. O. Camara and J. Kalulu are questionable with thigh and groin injuries. Marseille list D. Cornelius as missing with a hip injury, while K. Abdallah and P. Hojbjerg are questionable through injury and a muscle injury respectively.

Can Gouiri’s 4-goal contribution help Marseille improve an away attack that has scored 2 goals in 3 league games?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Stade Raymond Kopa
Angers crest

Angers

13th in league
2W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
LWDLW
VS
Marseille crest

Marseille

14th in league
2W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
WLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
7
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th7 pts
Matchday6
14th6 pts
Logo
1MonacoDWDWW642010514
2LilleWLWWD64119413
3RennesWLWWW6411121013
4LyonLWDWD632111411
5Paris FCLWDWW63218411
6Paris Saint GermainWWWLD632111811
7ToulouseWDWDL723212119
8Stade Brestois 29WLLWD62221298
9LorientWLDWL6222668
10NiceWWLDL6222578
11LensWLDLL621311107
12StrasbourgLLDWW621311127
13AngersLWDLW62137107
14MarseilleWLLLL6204986
15Le MansLLWDD713310156
16AuxerreLWWLL62048166
17Estac TroyesLLLLW61144134
18Le HavreLLDLD6024482