MATCH REPORT

Marseille turn 1-0 deficit into a 5-2 win over Angers

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/19/2026, 3:14:13 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 305 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Marseille recovered from Lillian Rao-Lisoa’s opener to beat Angers 5-2, with five different goal moments after the visitors’ first-half turnaround and a stronger attacking statistical profile.

Turning points

Marseille overturn Angers’ early lead

Marseille defeated Angers 5-2 at Stade Raymond Kopa in Ligue 1, completing a comeback after falling behind in the 14th minute. Lillian Rao-Lisoa opened the scoring for Angers at 14’, making it 1-0. Marseille responded through Himad Abdelli at 37’, assisted by Timothy Weah, to level at 1-1, before Nouhoum Kamissoko headed Marseille in front at 43’ with the score 1-2.

Marseille held that lead at half-time and extended it soon after the interval. Amine Gouiri scored at 60’ for 1-3, although he had missed a penalty at 59’. Angers reduced the deficit when Amine El Ouazzani converted a penalty at 75’, bringing the score to 2-3. Marseille then settled the result late: Amine Harit made it 2-4 at 83’, assisted by Tochukwu Nnadi, and Igor Paixão completed the scoring at 85’ for 2-5, with Weah supplying his second assist.

Marseille controlled the attacking numbers

The visitors had 58% possession and produced 21 shots to Angers’ 11, including 8 shots on goal compared with 3. Marseille also recorded 492 accurate passes to Angers’ 328 and led expected goals 2.77 to 2.06. The scoreline therefore matched the stronger overall attacking output, despite Angers scoring twice.

Emmanuel Biumla and Nnadi received the match’s only yellow cards, at 68’ and 74’ respectively. Weah was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 90 minutes with 2 assists and 2 key passes.

Updated Ligue 1 positions

The standings list Marseille #9 with 9 points from 7 games (3W 0D 4L), two points ahead of Angers, who are #15 with 7 points from 7 games (2W 1D 4L). Marseille are 5 points behind leaders Lyon, while Angers trail Lyon by 7 points. The result follows Angers’ pre-match form of Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Loss, Loss and Marseille’s Win, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Win.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Stade Raymond Kopa
Angers crest

Angers

15th in league
2W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
LLWDL
VS
Marseille crest

Marseille

9th in league
3W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
WWLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.1
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
4
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th7 pts
Matchday7
9th9 pts
Logo
1LyonWLWDW742113514
2Paris Saint GermainWWWWL742114914
3Paris FCWLWDW742112714
4LilleDWLWW742110514
5MonacoLDWDW742110614
6RennesLWLWW7412151413
7LorientWWLDW73227611
8LensWWLDL7313141110
9MarseilleWWLLL730414109
10Stade Brestois 29DWLLW723213109
11ToulouseWDWDL723212119
12AuxerreWLWWL730411179
13NiceLWWLD7223698
14StrasbourgLLLDW721412157
15AngersLLWDL72149157
16Le MansLLWDD713310156
17Estac TroyesLLLLL71155164
18Le HavreLLLDL70255112