MATCH PREVIEW

Arsenal’s two-point lead in Champions League League Stage - 3 puts Bayern’s home record under scrutiny

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/21/2026, 8:01:24 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 273 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Arsenal hold a two-point advantage, but Bayern’s perfect home record and Arsenal’s clean-sheet away record frame the key attacking question.

Before kickoff

The table question

Arsenal enter League Stage - 3 two points ahead of Bayern München in the provisional UEFA Champions League standings: Arsenal are ranked #8 with 6 points from 2 games, while Bayern are ranked #12 with 4 points from 2 games. Paris Saint Germain lead with 9 points, leaving Bayern 5 points behind and Arsenal 3 points behind.

The match is at Allianz Arena on Wednesday, October 21, 2026, at 19:00 UTC, with Davide Massa as referee. The result will show whether Arsenal can preserve that points advantage or Bayern can reduce it.

Two unbeaten home and away records

Bayern’s home record this season is 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses, with 5 goals scored, 0 conceded and 1 clean sheet. Arsenal’s away record is also 1 win, 0 draws and 0 losses, but includes 1 goal scored, 0 conceded and 1 clean sheet.

Both teams have used 4-2-3-1 in 2 matches. Their recent samples are short: Bayern’s latest two results are a win and a draw, while Arsenal’s are two wins.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Bayern München

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home1W-0D-0L
Away0W-1D-0L

Bayern München home and Arsenal away records this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Absences to monitor

Bayern list T. Buchmann and J. Musiala as missing with knee and muscle injuries, respectively, while M. Olise is missing because of a red card. J. Kimmich is questionable for personal reasons. Arsenal list P. Hincapie, W. Saliba and C. Tzolis as missing with ankle, back and hamstring injuries.

The concrete question at kickoff is whether Arsenal’s away attack, with 1 goal in its supplied away sample, can break through a Bayern home side that has scored 5 and conceded 0 in its supplied home sample.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 21
Allianz Arena
Bayern München crest

Bayern München

12th in league
1W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
DW
VS
Arsenal crest

Arsenal

8th in league
2W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WW
⚽
Goals/Game
4.0
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
0.0
📈
Form Points
4
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th4 pts
Matchday2
8th6 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2LiverpoolWWW33001279
3VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
4Aston VillaWW2200926
5BarcelonaLWW32011166
6Manchester CityWLW3201956
7Sporting CPWW2200516
8ArsenalWW2200406
9Real MadridWW2200646
10Real BetisWW2200646
11Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
12Bayern MünchenDW2110834
13AS RomaWLD3111854
14Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
15Atletico MadridDWL3111434
16PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
17ComoLW2101643
18Manchester UnitedLW2101423
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Club Brugge KVWL2101663
21LensLW2101343
22NapoliWLL3102573
23RB LeipzigWL2101243
24FeyenoordWL2101473
25Sabah FALWL3102363
26Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
27AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
28FenerbahçeDLD3021392
29VikingDL2011461
30Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
31InterLL2002460
32Lask LinzLL2002370
33FC PortoLLL3003260
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130