MATCH REPORT

Rice’s 82nd-minute equaliser earns Arsenal a 2-2 draw at Bayern München

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 3:01:22 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 299 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Declan Rice’s 82nd-minute goal secured a 2-2 draw for Arsenal at Bayern München. Bayern produced the higher expected-goals figure, but Arsenal’s greater possession and late recovery preserved their table advantage.

Turning points

Bayern München drew 2-2 with Arsenal after Declan Rice’s 82nd-minute equaliser cancelled out the hosts’ lead. The result kept Arsenal ahead in the league-stage table, despite Bayern creating the stronger expected-goals total.

Rice restores parity late

Arsenal took the lead in the 25th minute when Eberechi Eze scored a normal goal assisted by Martin Odegaard, making it 0-1. Eze had replaced Bukayo Saka in the 10th minute. Bayern responded in the 35th minute through Alphonso Davies, assisted by Harry Kane, to make it 1-1.

Kane then put Bayern ahead from a penalty in the 61st minute, changing the score to 2-1. Arsenal’s final major response came in the 82nd minute, when Rice scored a normal goal assisted by Viktor Gyökeres for 2-2. The late goal settled the result as a draw rather than a Bayern victory.

Arsenal had more of the ball, Bayern the clearer chances

Arsenal held 58% possession and recorded 14 shots to Bayern’s 13, with both teams registering 5 shots on goal. Bayern’s expected-goals figure was 2.55, compared with Arsenal’s 1.42, so the scoreline did not fully reflect the hosts’ chance quality. Arsenal also completed 439 accurate passes to Bayern’s 373.

Kai Havertz was booked in the 13th minute and Ezri Konsa in the 39th. Bayern had no yellow cards, while Arsenal committed 6 fouls to Bayern’s 15.

Provisional table position and form

The standings list Arsenal ranked #7 with 7 points from 3 games (2W 1D 0L), while Bayern are ranked #14 with 5 points from 3 games (1W 2D 0L). Arsenal are 2 points ahead of Bayern and trail leaders Paris Saint Germain by 2 points; Bayern trail the leaders by 4 points. Rice was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 90 minutes, with 1 goal, 2 key passes and 6 tackles.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 21
Allianz Arena
Bayern München crest

Bayern München

14th in league
1W - 2D - 0L
Recent Form
DDW
VS
Arsenal crest

Arsenal

7th in league
2W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
DWW
⚽
Goals/Game
3.3
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
0.7
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th5 pts
Matchday3
7th7 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2Aston VillaWWW33001239
3LiverpoolWWW33001279
4Real MadridWWW33001059
5Real BetisWWW3300749
6VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
7ArsenalDWW3210627
8BarcelonaLWW32011166
9ComoWLW32011056
10Manchester CityWLW3201956
11Club Brugge KVWWL3201966
12Sporting CPLWW3201746
13Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
14Bayern MünchenDDW31201055
15AS RomaWLD3111854
16Atletico MadridDWL3111434
17Shakhtar DonetskLWD3111434
18PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Manchester UnitedLLW3102563
21InterWLL3102563
22NapoliWLL3102573
23GalatasarayWLL3102693
24Lask LinzWLL3102693
25Sabah FCLWL3102363
26FeyenoordLWL3102483
27LensLLW3102373
28Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
29AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
30RB LeipzigLWL3102383
31FenerbahçeDLD3021392
32Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
33VikingLDL3012591
34FC PortoLLL3003260
35LilleLLL30034100
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130