MATCH REPORT

Aston Villa 3-1 Viking: Barkley opens decisive Champions League win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 3:01:09 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 248 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Aston Villa’s 3-1 win over Viking was built on first-half goals from Ross Barkley and Emiliano Buendía, followed by an own goal before Viking’s late reply. The result leaves Villa ranked #2 with 9 points after 3 games.

Match report

Aston Villa beat Viking 3-1 at Villa Park in the UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3, with the hosts leading 2-0 at half-time. The result extended Villa’s winning start to three games, while Viking remain without a win in the competition after three matches.

Barkley sets Villa on course

Ross Barkley opened the scoring in the 23rd minute, converting Ibrahim Mbaye’s assist to make it 1-0. Emiliano Buendía then doubled Villa’s advantage with a penalty in the 37th minute, leaving Unai Emery’s side in control at the interval.

The third goal arrived in the 62nd minute when Henrik Heggheim scored an own goal for Aston Villa, making it 3-0. Viking reduced the deficit in the 84th minute through Peter Christiansen, assisted by Kristoffer Askildsen, but Villa held on for the 3-1 win.

Villa’s control reflected in the numbers

Aston Villa produced 21 total shots to Viking’s 10 and registered 10 shots on goal compared with Viking’s 3. Their expected-goals figure was 2.75 against Viking’s 0.81, while Villa also had 54% possession and completed 469 accurate passes. Viking’s 46% possession did not lead to a sustained comeback. Neither team received a yellow or red card.

Table position and standout display

In the provisional table after this match, Villa are ranked #2 with 9 points from 3 games, level with leader Paris Saint Germain, while Viking are ranked #33 with 1 points. Barkley was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating, scoring once and recording 1 shot on target.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 21
Villa Park
Aston Villa crest

Aston Villa

2nd in league
3W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WWW
VS
Viking crest

Viking

33rd in league
1W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
LDL
⚽
Goals/Game
4.0
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
2.4
📈
Form Points
9
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd9 pts
Matchday3
33rd1 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2Aston VillaWWW33001239
3LiverpoolWWW33001279
4Real MadridWWW33001059
5Real BetisWWW3300749
6VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
7ArsenalDWW3210627
8BarcelonaLWW32011166
9ComoWLW32011056
10Manchester CityWLW3201956
11Club Brugge KVWWL3201966
12Sporting CPLWW3201746
13Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
14Bayern MünchenDDW31201055
15AS RomaWLD3111854
16Atletico MadridDWL3111434
17Shakhtar DonetskLWD3111434
18PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Manchester UnitedLLW3102563
21InterWLL3102563
22NapoliWLL3102573
23GalatasarayWLL3102693
24Lask LinzWLL3102693
25Sabah FCLWL3102363
26FeyenoordLWL3102483
27LensLLW3102373
28Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
29AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
30RB LeipzigLWL3102383
31FenerbahçeDLD3021392
32Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
33VikingLDL3012591
34FC PortoLLL3003260
35LilleLLL30034100
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130