MATCH PREVIEW

Aston Villa take six points into Viking visit in Champions League League Stage - 3

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/21/2026, 8:01:08 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 260 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Aston Villa’s home numbers and stronger provisional position contrast with Viking’s mixed away record, making defensive resistance the key pre-match question.

Before kickoff

The key question is whether Aston Villa’s perfect home record in this league season can expose Viking’s away weakness. Villa have won their only home game, scoring 6 goals and conceding 0, while Viking have taken 0 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss from their 2 away games, scoring 3 and conceding 5.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Aston Villa

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home1W-0D-0L
Away1W-0D-0L

Aston Villa’s home and Viking’s away records in this league season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

What the provisional table says

The provisional UEFA Champions League standings put Aston Villa fourth with 6 points from 2 games, after 2 wins. Viking are 29th with 1 point from 2 games, having drawn 1 and lost 1. Villa are 5 points ahead of Viking, while league leaders Paris Saint-Germain have 9 points; Villa trail the leaders by 3 points and Viking by 8.

That gives both sides a clear result to pursue without establishing any qualification or relegation outcome. Villa’s recent form is two wins from 2 matches. Viking’s is a four-match sample: draw, win, loss, draw. The home side’s 1 clean sheet in its home game contrasts with Viking’s 0 away clean sheets.

Team news and the selection question

Aston Villa list M. Cisse and B. Madjo as off the roster, while J. Manzambi has a calf injury, A. Onana a knee injury, M. Ruggeri a muscle injury and A. Wan-Bissaka a muscle injury. Viking list A. Baertelsen, V. Berisha, S. Bjorshol, N. D’Agostino, K. Frimpong and M. Roseth as unavailable, with H. Falchener and K. Haugen questionable.

At kickoff, can Villa’s home attack and defensive record withstand Viking’s response to those absences?

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 21
Villa Park
Aston Villa crest

Aston Villa

4th in league
2W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WW
VS
Viking crest

Viking

29th in league
1W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
DL
⚽
Goals/Game
4.5
|
2.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
6
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th6 pts
Matchday2
29th1 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2LiverpoolWWW33001279
3VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
4Aston VillaWW2200926
5BarcelonaLWW32011166
6Manchester CityWLW3201956
7Sporting CPWW2200516
8ArsenalWW2200406
9Real MadridWW2200646
10Real BetisWW2200646
11Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
12Bayern MünchenDW2110834
13AS RomaWLD3111854
14Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
15Atletico MadridDWL3111434
16PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
17ComoLW2101643
18Manchester UnitedLW2101423
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Club Brugge KVWL2101663
21LensLW2101343
22NapoliWLL3102573
23RB LeipzigWL2101243
24FeyenoordWL2101473
25Sabah FALWL3102363
26Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
27AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
28FenerbahçeDLD3021392
29VikingDL2011461
30Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
31InterLL2002460
32Lask LinzLL2002370
33FC PortoLLL3003260
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130