MATCH PREVIEW

Atlanta United FC’s 4-2-10 home record frames Toronto FC test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:06:35 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 221 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Atlanta United FC’s home record and Toronto FC’s Eastern Conference lead over them frame the key pre-match question, with recent form and several listed absences adding context.

Before kickoff

Home record meets the table gap

Can Atlanta United FC offset Toronto FC’s table advantage at home? The supplied season figures point to a difficult task: Atlanta’s home record is 4 wins, 2 draws and 10 losses, while Toronto’s away record is 3 wins, 3 draws and 9 losses. Toronto have scored 14 goals and conceded 27 away; Atlanta have scored 23 and conceded 32 at home.

In the provisional Eastern Conference table, Toronto are ranked #11 with 39 points from 32 games, while Atlanta are #14 with 30 points from 32 games. Toronto are 9 points ahead. That separation gives both sides a clear table-related focus without establishing any qualification or relegation outcome.

Form and availability shape the question

Atlanta’s supplied 32-match form sequence begins with three losses. Toronto’s begins with two losses followed by a win, so neither recent sample offers a simple positive trend. Atlanta’s preferred setup has been 4-3-3 in 16 matches, while Toronto have most often used 4-2-3-1 in 13.

D. Chica is listed as missing for Atlanta, with E. Mihaj and W. Reilly questionable. Toronto list K. Franklin, N. Palacio and W. Zimmerman as missing. With Atlanta conceding 32 home goals and Toronto scoring 14 away, can Atlanta’s 4-3-3 create enough pressure to overcome Toronto’s away defensive record when referee Filip Dujic starts Sunday’s match?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
Atlanta Stadium
Atlanta United FC crest

Atlanta United FC

14th in league
8W - 6D - 18L
Recent Form
LLLWL
VS
Toronto FC crest

Toronto FC

11th in league
9W - 12D - 11L
Recent Form
WLWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.8
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
3
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th30 pts
Matchday32
11th39 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625