MATCH REPORT

Balerdi’s 89th-minute equaliser earns Roma a 3-3 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 6:31:16 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 284 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Leonardo Balerdi’s second goal of the match denied Napoli victory after two goals from Scott McTominay. Roma’s possession and shot volume contrasted with Napoli’s greater accuracy on target as the teams moved to 18 and 11 points respectively.

Turning points

Balerdi’s late equaliser changes the result

Leonardo Balerdi’s goal in the 89th minute completed AS Roma’s comeback as Napoli drew 3-3 with Roma in Serie A. Napoli had led 3-2 after Scott McTominay’s second goal in the 83rd minute, but Balerdi’s finish, assisted by Wesley Vinícius França Lima, secured a share of the points.

Napoli’s lead, Roma’s response

Frank Anguissa opened the scoring for Napoli in the 28th minute, making it 1-0. McTominay doubled the lead in the 48th minute from Matteo Politano’s assist for 2-0.

Roma reduced the deficit in the 69th minute when Matias Soule scored after Donyell Malen’s assist, making it 2-1. Balerdi levelled in the 74th minute, supplied by Santiago Thomas Castro, before McTominay restored Napoli’s advantage in the 83rd minute with Mathias Olivera assisting. Balerdi then struck again for the final 3-3 score.

Roma controlled possession but Napoli threatened more directly

Roma had 61% possession, 577 total passes and 24 shots, compared with Napoli’s 39%, 370 passes and 15 shots. Roma also won 11 corners to Napoli’s 2. Napoli, however, recorded 9 shots on goal against Roma’s 4 and had the higher expected-goals figure, 2.32 to 1.92.

McTominay leads the ratings

McTominay was the standout performer with a 9.1 rating, two goals and three shots on target. Napoli’s coach Massimiliano Allegri received a red card in the 90th minute; the team statistics nevertheless list zero red cards for both teams.

Roma moved to 18 points from 8 games and were provisionally #3, while Napoli moved to 11 points from 8 games. Roma remained 7 points ahead. The draw followed Napoli’s listed Win, Loss, Loss, Win, Draw, Win, Loss form and Roma’s Win, Win, Win, Win, Draw, Draw, Win sequence.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Maradona Stadium
Napoli crest

Napoli

10th in league
3W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
LWDWL
VS
AS Roma crest

AS Roma

3rd in league
5W - 2D - 0L
Recent Form
WDDWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
2.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
0.4
📈
Form Points
7
|
11
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th10 pts
Matchday7
3rd17 pts
Logo
1InterWWDWW761021919
2LazioWWWDW761014419
3AS RomaWDDWW752016317
4ComoWWDLW852114717
5AC MilanWDWDD743014715
6FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
7TorinoWWWDL8413131113
8CagliariLLDWW84136913
9JuventusLDWLD73229811
10NapoliLWDWL731310710
11AtalantaLWLLL730410119
12LecceWLLWL73049129
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16UdineseLLLLL71159164
17GenoaLWLDL71155134
18FiorentinaLLDWL71158174
19ParmaLLWLD71154134
20VeneziaWLLLL71066163