MATCH PREVIEW

Budimir’s seven goals put Sevilla’s home defence under scrutiny

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/25/2026, 12:01:49 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 253 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Sevilla’s home results and Osasuna’s away defensive record point in different directions, while Budimir’s 7 goals in 9 appearances give the visitors a clear attacking reference. The provisional table adds importance without settling the tactical question.

Before kickoff

The question at the Sánchez-Pizjuán

Can Sevilla contain A. Budimir while correcting a vulnerable home record? Budimir has scored 7 goals in 9 league appearances for Osasuna, making him the clearest individual goal threat in this match. Sevilla have conceded 7 goals across their 4 home league games this season, keeping 1 clean sheet.

Home advantage is not yet established

Sevilla’s home league record is 2 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses, with 5 goals scored and 7 conceded. Osasuna’s away record is 1 win, 0 draws and 3 losses; they have scored 6 away goals and conceded 15, with 0 clean sheets. That contrast gives Sevilla a platform, but their own home results leave room for Osasuna to attack the fixture.

Sevilla have used 4-2-3-1 in 8 matches this league season and 4-3-3 in 1. Osasuna have employed 5-4-1 in 3 matches, alongside several other systems. Those observed choices describe selection patterns, not a confirmed match plan.

Table stakes and team news

In the provisional La Liga standings, Sevilla are #6 with 14 points from 9 games, while Osasuna are #11 with 11 points from 9 games. Sevilla are 3 points ahead. The match is in Regular Season - 10 on Monday, October 26, 2026, at 20:00 UTC.

Sevilla list J. Guridi, Marcao, I. Munoz and M. Sierra as missing, with L. Stassin questionable. Osasuna list A. Bonel, R. Del Castillo, J. Herrando and A. Oroz as missing. At kickoff, can Sevilla’s home defence deny Budimir without sacrificing its own attacking threat?

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 26
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán
Sevilla crest

Sevilla

6th in league
4W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LDLWW
VS
Osasuna crest

Osasuna

11th in league
3W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
WLDLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.8
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th14 pts
Matchday9
11th11 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW1081120825
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8VillarrealWDLWW10334151412
9Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
10Deportivo La CorunaLDLDL10253131311
11OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
12Racing SantanderWLDLL10325152611
13LevanteWDDLL9243151710
14ElcheWDDWL10244141710
15Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
16GetafeDLWLD92345119
17Rayo VallecanoLDDW923412209
18EspanyolLLDLL1022612148
19ValenciaLDDLW101367176
20MalagaDLDLL100557195