MATCH REPORT

Romero and Correia secure Sevilla’s 2-0 win over Osasuna

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/27/2026, 12:30:24 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 251 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Sevilla secured a 2-0 La Liga victory over Osasuna through goals from Isaac Romero and Felix Correia, both assisted by Youssouf Fofana. Osasuna had more possession, but Sevilla produced more shots and shots on goal and moved to 17 points, provisionally sixth.

Match report

Romero gives Sevilla the lead

Sevilla beat Osasuna 2-0 at Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, with the home side leading 1-0 at half-time. The opener arrived in the 24th minute when Isaac Romero scored, assisted by Youssouf Fofana, to make it 1-0.

Osasuna made two substitutions in the 63rd minute, while Sevilla also introduced Robbie Ure. The visitors then changed Lucas Torró for Asier Osambela in the 79th minute, but Sevilla added the final goal three minutes later. Felix Correia scored in the 82nd minute, again assisted by Youssouf Fofana, for the 2-0 scoreline.

Sevilla sharper despite less possession

Osasuna had 56% possession and completed 421 accurate passes to Sevilla’s 308, but Sevilla created the clearer threat. They registered 17 total shots to Osasuna’s 10 and led 7-2 for shots on goal. Their expected-goals figure was also higher, at 1.18 to 0.74.

Aitor Fernández made five saves for Osasuna, while Sevilla’s two shots on goal conceded were saved twice. Alejandro Catena and Valentin Rosier were booked for Osasuna, while Romero received Sevilla’s only yellow card. Neither side received a red card.

Sevilla strengthen their position

Félix Correia was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 86 minutes, with one goal and one key pass. Sevilla moved from 14 points before the match to 17 and are provisionally sixth. Osasuna remain on 11 points after 10 played, with their position dependent on tie-breakers. Sevilla’s latest win improves a pre-match sequence that most recently contained a loss, while Osasuna followed a draw with defeat.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 26
Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán
Sevilla crest

Sevilla

6th in league
4W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LDLWW
VS
Osasuna crest

Osasuna

12th in league
3W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
WLDLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.8
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th14 pts
Matchday9
12th11 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaLWWWW10901401127
2Atletico MadridWWWWW1081120825
3Real MadridWWWLW10802251024
4Real BetisDLWDW10622161420
5Real SociedadWWWWL10613191819
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8Athletic ClubWLDD933312912
9Celta VigoDWDWD1026210712
10VillarrealWDLWW10334151412
11Deportivo La CorunaLDLDL10253131311
12OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
13Racing SantanderWLDLL10325152611
14LevanteLWDDL10244161910
15ElcheWDDWL10244141710
16Rayo VallecanoLDDW923412209
17GetafeLDLWL102355159
18EspanyolLLDLL1022612148
19ValenciaLDDLW101367176
20MalagaDLDLL100557195