MATCH PREVIEW

Can Fer Niño test Villarreal’s home defence in La Liga?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/16/2026, 8:11:47 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 288 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Villarreal and Elche meet in La Liga Round 9 with only 2 points separating them in the provisional standings. Elche’s Fer Niño is the central attacking threat, while Villarreal’s home defensive record leaves a clear question before kickoff.

Before kickoff

A question for Villarreal’s home defence

Can Villarreal contain Elche’s leading scorer at Estadio de la Cerámica on Saturday, October 17? Fer Niño has scored 5 goals in 8 league appearances for Elche, while Villarreal have conceded 6 goals across their 3 home games and have kept 0 home clean sheets. The hosts have scored 6 goals in those home matches, so this is a test of both their defensive resistance and their ability to make home chances count.

Contrasting records before kickoff

In the provisional La Liga standings after 8 games, Villarreal are ranked #11 with 8 points, while Elche are ranked #18 with 6 points. Villarreal are 2 points ahead of Elche. The home side’s league form across the supplied 8-match sample is Draw, Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Win, Loss; Elche’s is Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, Draw.

The venue record is not decisive on its own: Villarreal’s home record is 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses, while Elche’s away record is 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss. Elche have scored 7 and conceded 6 in their 4 away games, with 0 away clean sheets. Villarreal trail leaders Barcelona, who have 24 points, by 16 points; Elche trail by 18.

Goal threats and team news

P. Gueye leads Villarreal’s listed scoring with 3 goals in 8 appearances. Villarreal have most often used a 4-4-2, in 6 matches, while Elche have used a 5-4-1 in 3 matches. T. Buchanan and N. Pepe are missing for Villarreal, while P. Gulacsi is questionable; the supplied reasons are muscle injury, eye injury and personal reasons respectively.

At kickoff, will Villarreal’s defence keep Fer Niño away from the spaces that have produced his 5 league goals?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
Estadio de la Cerámica
Villarreal crest

Villarreal

11th in league
2W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
LWWLL
VS
Elche crest

Elche

18th in league
1W - 3D - 4L
Recent Form
DWLDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
2.1
📈
Form Points
6
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th8 pts
Matchday8
18th6 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisWDWWW861114919
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaDLWWD8422131214
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaLDLDW8242121110
9Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
10Athletic ClubDDWW6222768
11VillarrealLWWLL822413138
12EspanyolDLLWD822411118
13Rayo VallecanoDWLW722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17LevanteDLLDW713311156
18ElcheDWLDL813411176
19ValenciaDLWLL81256155
20MalagaDLLDD80444134