MATCH REPORT

Mikautadze’s 90th-minute goal completes Villarreal’s 2-1 comeback at Valencia

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 6:40:01 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 283 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Villarreal overturned José Luis García Vayá’s penalty opener through Alex Freeman and Georges Mikautadze, with the visitors’ greater possession and shot volume finally reflected in the 90th-minute result.

Turning points

Georges Mikautadze struck in the 90th minute to complete Villarreal’s recovery from 1-0 down and secure a 2-1 La Liga win at Valencia. The visitors had more possession and shots, although Valencia registered more efforts on target.

Mikautadze changes the ending

Valencia led from the 38th minute, when José Luis García Vayá converted a penalty to make the score 1-0. That remained the half-time score, but Villarreal levelled in the 69th minute through Alex Freeman, assisted by Sergi Cardona Bermúdez, for 1-1.

The decisive moment arrived in the 90th minute. Alberto Moleiro provided the assist for Mikautadze, who scored the final goal to give Villarreal a 2-1 victory. Mikautadze was the standout performer by rating, earning 7.8 after 24 minutes, with one goal, one shot on target and one key pass.

Possession favoured Villarreal, accuracy favoured Valencia

Villarreal had 62% possession, completed 455 accurate passes and attempted 19 shots, compared with Valencia’s 38%, 243 accurate passes and 9 shots. Valencia, however, produced 5 shots on goal to Villarreal’s 3, while P. Gulácsi made 4 saves for the visitors. The expected-goals figures were close at 1.17 for Valencia and 1.21 for Villarreal.

Discipline also shaped the closing stages. Pape Gueye was sent off for Villarreal in the 79th minute. Harvey Elliott then received a yellow card and a red card for Valencia in the 89th minute, leaving both teams with one red card.

Villarreal move six points clear

Valencia began ranked #19 on 6 points from 9 games, while Villarreal were #14 on 9 points. Valencia remain on 6 points after 10 games and are provisionally #19. Villarreal rise to 12 points after 10 games and are provisionally #7, six points ahead of Valencia.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Estadio de Mestalla
Valencia crest

Valencia

19th in league
1W - 3D - 5L
Recent Form
DDLWL
VS
Villarreal crest

Villarreal

14th in league
2W - 3D - 4L
Recent Form
DLWWL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.7
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

19th6 pts
Matchday9
14th9 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
9Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
10OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
11Racing SantanderWLDLL10325152611
12LevanteWDDLL9243151710
13ElcheWDDWL10244141710
14VillarrealDLWWL923413139
15Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
16GetafeDLWLD92345119
17Rayo VallecanoLDDW923412209
18EspanyolLLDLL1022612148
19ValenciaDDLWL91356156
20MalagaDLDLL100557195