MATCH PREVIEW

Can Osmajić’s home threat test Juventus’s away defence?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/27/2026, 12:03:27 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 276 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Genoa’s home scoring numbers face Juventus’s stronger away defence, with the table and eight-match form sample favouring the visitors before Wednesday’s fixture.

Before kickoff

The question at Luigi Ferraris

Can Genoa turn their home scoring record into a response to Juventus’s stronger away profile? Genoa have scored 5 goals in 5 home games this Serie A season, while Juventus have conceded 4 goals in 4 away games. Juventus have also scored 6 away goals, giving the visitors the clearer attacking return in this split.

Genoa’s home record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 1 clean sheet. Juventus’s away record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 2 clean sheets. That makes the opening exchanges important: Genoa’s listed scorer M. Osmajić has 3 goals and 1 assist in 7 league appearances, but the home side will face an opponent that has kept more away clean sheets than Genoa have managed at home.

Form and the provisional table

The latest 8-match form sample reads Loss, Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss, Win for Genoa and Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Win, Draw, Loss, Win for Juventus. Before this regular-season Round 9 fixture, Genoa are provisionally #16 with 7 points from 8 games, while Juventus are #7 with 14 points from 8 games. Juventus are 7 points ahead; both remain behind leaders Inter, on 22 points.

Team news to monitor

Genoa list E. Havel, D. Sow and L. Venturino as missing through ankle, thigh and knee injuries respectively. Juventus list Z. Celik, F. Conceicao, J. Ekhator, N. Gonzalez, K. Grabara, M. Locatelli, A. Milik, K. Thuram and K. Yildiz as missing, with the supplied reasons ranging from muscle, shoulder, calf, knee and foot injuries to inactivity.

At kickoff, can Osmajić’s home goal threat break through Juventus’s away defensive record?

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 28
Luigi Ferraris
Genoa crest

Genoa

16th in league
2W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
WLWLD
VS
Juventus crest

Juventus

7th in league
4W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
WLDWL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

16th7 pts
Matchday8
7th14 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4AC MilanWWDWD853016718
5ComoWWDLW852114717
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7JuventusWLDWL842211814
8TorinoWWWDL8413131113
9CagliariLLDWW84136913
10NapoliDLWDW8323131011
11AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
12LecceLWLLW83059149
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseLLLLL81169184
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaLWLLL81076173