MATCH REPORT

Ellertsson’s 25th-minute goal earns Genoa a 1-0 Serie A win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:33:30 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 237 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Mikael Ellertsson’s 25th-minute goal gave Genoa a 1-0 Serie A victory over Venezia, despite the visitors leading possession, shots and expected goals. Genoa moved to 7 points and are provisionally #15, four points ahead of Venezia.

Match report

Genoa defeated Venezia 1-0 at Luigi Ferraris, with the half-time score also 1-0. Mikael Ellertsson scored the only goal in the 25th minute, finishing a move assisted by Stephan El Shaarawy to put Genoa ahead.

Venezia create more but cannot equalise

The scoreline contrasted with Venezia’s overall attacking numbers. Venezia had 55% possession and 20 shots, compared with Genoa’s seven, while their expected-goals figure was 1.73 against Genoa’s 0.41. Venezia also had 11 shots inside the box and 10 corners, although Genoa registered four shots on goal to Venezia’s five.

Genoa goalkeeper J. Bijlow made five saves, helping the hosts retain their advantage. Sebastian Otoa received Genoa’s only yellow card in the 55th minute. Genoa made three substitutions between the 62nd and 70th minutes, while Venezia made three changes between the 71st and 79th. No further goal followed.

Genoa widen the table gap

Before kick-off, Genoa were ranked #17 on 4 points from 7 games, one point ahead of Venezia’s 3. After the result, Genoa have 7 points from 8 games and are provisionally #15, while Venezia remain provisionally #20 on 3 points. Genoa are now 4 points ahead of Venezia.

Ellertsson was the standout performer, earning an 8.0 rating after 90 minutes, with one goal and one shot on target. The win improves Genoa’s position after they entered with a loss in their listed pre-match form sequence; Venezia entered after a loss and suffered another defeat.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Luigi Ferraris
Genoa crest

Genoa

17th in league
1W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
LWLDL
VS
Venezia crest

Venezia

20th in league
1W - 0D - 6L
Recent Form
WLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.7
|
0.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
4
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

17th4 pts
Matchday7
20th3 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4ComoWWDLW852114717
5AC MilanWDWDD743014715
6FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
7TorinoWWWDL8413131113
8CagliariLLDWW84136913
9NapoliDLWDW8323131011
10JuventusLDWLD73229811
11AtalantaLWLLL730410119
12LecceWLLWL73049129
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16UdineseLLLLL71159164
17GenoaLWLDL71155134
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaWLLLL71066163