MATCH PREVIEW

Can Seattle contain Vancouver’s 39-goal home attack?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:06:01 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 208 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Vancouver’s home scoring record and leading Western Conference position contrast with Seattle’s away results, while both teams carry several unavailable or doubtful players.

Before kickoff

Vancouver’s home attack sets the central question

Can Seattle contain Vancouver’s home scoring record? The Whitecaps have scored 39 goals in 16 home games this MLS season, averaging 2.40 per home game, while Seattle have scored 17 goals in 16 away games, averaging 1.10. Vancouver have also kept seven home clean sheets; Seattle have five away clean sheets.

The pre-match Western Conference table places Vancouver #1 with 58 points from 32 games, while Seattle are #8 with 43 points from 32 games. Vancouver are 15 points ahead of Seattle, 58 v 43. The match is scheduled for Sunday, November 1, 2026, at 20:30 UTC at BC Place.

Form and availability

The supplied form samples each cover 32 matches. Vancouver’s latest listed result is a win, while Seattle’s is a loss. Both teams most often use 4-2-3-1: Vancouver used it in 31 matches and Seattle in 29.

Vancouver list S. Adekugbe, K. G. Cabrera Nakamura, A. Cubas, R. Elloumi, B. Halbouni and E. Sabbi as missing, with T. Blackmon and R. Modesto questionable. Seattle list Y. Gomez Andrade, P. Kingston, N. Petkovic and P. de La Vega as missing, with D. Musovski and P. Rothrock questionable.

Will Seattle’s five away clean sheets withstand Vancouver’s 39-goal home attack at kickoff?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
BC Place
Vancouver Whitecaps crest

Vancouver Whitecaps

1st in league
17W - 7D - 8L
Recent Form
WLWDD
VS
Seattle Sounders crest

Seattle Sounders

8th in league
11W - 10D - 11L
Recent Form
LDDLW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.1
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
8
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st58 pts
Matchday32
8th43 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625