MATCH PREVIEW

Can Union’s home scoring carry Tarragona’s threat?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/25/2026, 12:02:40 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 228 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Union’s home attack meets an Estudiantes side with a better Apertura record but identical provisional Clausura points. The key pre-match question is whether C. Tarragona can exploit that venue-specific contrast.

Before kickoff

Union Santa Fe bring the stronger venue-specific attacking record into Clausura round 14: 22 goals in their home games this league season, compared with Estudiantes L.P.’s 11 goals in away games. Union’s home record is 6 wins, 4 draws and 4 losses, while Estudiantes’ away record is 4 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses. Estudiantes have conceded 13 away goals and kept 5 clean sheets; Union have conceded 15 at home and also kept 5 clean sheets.

Equal Clausura points, different season context

The provisional Clausura Group A table has Estudiantes L.P. ranked #10 and Union Santa Fe ranked #11, with both teams on 14 points from 13 games. The Apertura Group A standings offer a different reference point: Estudiantes were ranked #1 on 31 points from 16 games, 10 points ahead of Union, who were ranked #8 on 21 points.

Recent results and the main goal threat

In the supplied recent-form sample of 31 results, Union’s latest three are losses. Estudiantes’ latest three are a draw, a loss and a win across their 30-result sample. Union’s C. Tarragona is the only named scorer-chart entry, with 14 goals and 1 assist in 30 appearances. Estudiantes’ away output is therefore the clearest team-level attacking measure available before kickoff.

The concrete question is whether Tarragona can turn Union’s home scoring advantage into a decisive attacking contribution against Estudiantes’ away defence.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 26
Estadio 15 de Abril
Union Santa Fe crest

Union Santa Fe

8th in league
10W - 8D - 13L
Recent Form
DLLLL
VS
Estudiantes L.P. crest

Estudiantes L.P.

1st in league
13W - 6D - 11L
Recent Form
LDWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
0.8
📈
Form Points
1
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th21 pts
Matchday31
1st31 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
3Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
4LanusDWWDW14734171024
5Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228