MATCH REPORT

Randazzo and Rubio trade goals as Riestra and Union draw 1-1

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/20/2026, 3:13:56 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 261 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Deportivo Riestra and Union Santa Fe shared a 1-1 draw after Randazzo’s opener was answered by Rubio seven minutes later. Union dominated possession, but Riestra produced the higher expected-goals figure, while the result narrowed the Clausura - Group A gap to 2 points.

Match report

Randazzo opener cancelled out seven minutes later

Deportivo Riestra drew 1-1 with Union Santa Fe in Liga Profesional Argentina’s Clausura - 13 at Estadio Guillermo Laza. The result was decided by goals early in the second half.

Juan Cruz Randazzo opened the scoring for Deportivo Riestra in the 50th minute, finishing a move assisted by Mariano Bracamonte to make it 1-0. Union Santa Fe responded in the 57th minute when Tobias Javier Rubio scored from Lucas Ayala’s assist, restoring the 1-1 scoreline.

Union controlled possession, but Riestra created danger

Union Santa Fe had 65% possession and completed 403 accurate passes from 511, compared with Deportivo Riestra’s 147 accurate passes from 277. However, the hosts recorded 13 shots to Union’s 12 and had the greater expected-goals figure, 0.88 to 0.74. Union put 5 shots on goal, while Riestra put 3 on target, leaving both sides with evidence to support the draw.

Marcelo Estigarriba and Nicolás Sansotre were booked in the 45th and 89th minutes respectively. No red cards were recorded. Ayala was the standout performer, earning a 7.5 rating after playing 90 minutes, providing the assist and creating 2 key passes.

Points gap narrows in Clausura - Group A

Before kick-off, Riestra were 12th with 11 points and Union were 11th with 13. After the match, Riestra moved to 12 points and were provisionally 12th, while Union reached 14 points. Union are now 2 points ahead of Riestra; the sides had been separated by 10 points before the game. Both teams had entered after a draw in their most recent pre-match result.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
Estadio Guillermo Laza
Deportivo Riestra crest

Deportivo Riestra

15th in league
3W - 13D - 12L
Recent Form
LDDLD
VS
Union Santa Fe crest

Union Santa Fe

8th in league
10W - 7D - 13L
Recent Form
LLLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
0.5
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
3
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th11 pts
Matchday28
8th21 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDDWLD16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5Sarmiento JuninDDWLD13634221921
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228