MATCH PREVIEW

Can Valencia solve their home scoring problem against Villarreal?

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:01:29 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 240 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Valencia’s weak home scoring record meets Villarreal’s more productive away attack, while the provisional table leaves the hosts 3 points behind. Several Valencia absences and N. Pepe’s doubt add team-news uncertainty.

Before kickoff

Valencia’s home scoring is the key question

Valencia’s home record this La Liga season is 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses, with 2 goals scored and 9 conceded across those five home games. Villarreal’s away record is 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses, with 7 goals scored and 7 conceded in five away games. That contrast makes Valencia’s attacking output the central issue before kickoff.

Provisional table increases the pressure

In the provisional La Liga standings, Valencia are ranked #19 with 6 points from 9 games and a -9 goal difference. Villarreal are ranked #12 with 9 points from 9 games and a 0 goal difference, putting them 3 points ahead of Valencia. Barcelona lead the league with 27 points; Valencia trail the leaders by 21 points and Villarreal by 18.

Valencia’s nine-match form sample reads Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Draw, most recent first. Villarreal’s reads Draw, Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Win, Loss, Draw. The sequence gives both teams a recent draw to build from, but neither arrives with a winning result in the latest match.

Absences to monitor

S. Canos, D. Lopez and U. Sadiq are listed as missing for Valencia. J. Copete and D. Foulquier are questionable. Villarreal list N. Pepe as questionable with an eye injury.

Can Valencia create more than the 2 goals recorded in their five home games against an away side that has scored 7 in five?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Estadio de Mestalla
Valencia crest

Valencia

19th in league
1W - 3D - 5L
Recent Form
DDLWL
VS
Villarreal crest

Villarreal

12th in league
2W - 3D - 4L
Recent Form
DLWWL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.7
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

19th6 pts
Matchday9
12th9 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesLLDLL9324131011
8Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
9Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
10OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
11LevanteWDDLL9243151710
12VillarrealDLWWL923413139
13Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
14Rayo VallecanoDDWL823312179
15GetafeDLWLD92345119
16EspanyolLDLLW922511128
17Racing SantanderLDLLW922513258
18ElcheDDWLD914411177
19ValenciaDDLWL91356156
20MalagaLDLLD90456184