MATCH REPORT

Christopher Nkunku's three goals drive RB Leipzig's 6-0 Bundesliga win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/11/2026, 3:08:06 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 273 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Christopher Nkunku scored three times as RB Leipzig beat Eintracht Frankfurt 6-0, moving to 9 points while Frankfurt remained on 5. Leipzig led 4-0 at half-time despite Frankfurt having more possession and passes.

Player spotlight

Nkunku's hat-trick powers Leipzig's six-goal victory

RB Leipzig defeated Eintracht Frankfurt 6-0 in the Bundesliga at Leipzig Red Bull Arena, leading 4-0 at half-time. Christopher Nkunku scored three goals in 64 minutes, setting the tone for a decisive home victory.

Nkunku strikes three times before the hour

Ezechiel Banzuzi opened the scoring for Leipzig in the 1st minute, making it 1-0 after an assist from Neil El Aynaoui. Antonio Nusa assisted Nkunku for the 2-0 goal in the 5th minute. Nkunku then scored without a listed assist in the 41st minute for 3-0, before completing his hat-trick in the 44th minute to make it 4-0.

Nusa added Leipzig's fifth goal in the 54th minute, finishing an attack assisted by Banzuzi. Tidiam Gomis completed the scoring in the 89th minute, with Benjamin Henrichs providing the assist for 6-0.

Frankfurt had possession but not the result

Leipzig held 47% possession to Frankfurt's 53% and completed 432 passes compared with Frankfurt's 490. The hosts nevertheless recorded 20 total shots to Frankfurt's 18, including 10 shots on goal to 9, while their expected-goals figure was 3.44 against Frankfurt's 1.38. M. Vandevoordt made 9 saves for Leipzig, helping preserve the clean sheet.

Points gap widens after a one-sided result

Leipzig moved from 6 points to 9 after 5 played, while Frankfurt stayed on 5 points after 5 played. Leipzig are now 4 points ahead of Frankfurt, and their table position is provisional. Frankfurt's position also depends on tie-breakers. Leipzig's win improved on their pre-match Win, Loss, Win, Loss form; Frankfurt entered after Draw, Loss, Win, Draw. Neil El Aynaoui received Leipzig's only yellow card, while Frankfurt collected three.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 10
Leipzig Red Bull Arena
RB Leipzig crest

RB Leipzig

9th in league
2W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
LWLW
VS
Eintracht Frankfurt crest

Eintracht Frankfurt

12th in league
1W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
DWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
2.3
|
2.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
2.5
📈
Form Points
6
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th6 pts
Matchday4
12th5 pts
Logo
1Borussia DortmundDWWWW541011413
2Bayern MünchenDWWDW532016411
3SC FreiburgDWWW431012310
4Bayer LeverkusenWWDWL531114810
5FC AugsburgDLDWW52211388
6Werder BremenDWDWL522110108
7FSV Mainz 05LWLWD521213107
8SV ElversbergLDLWW5212887
9RB LeipzigLWLW4202956
10VfB StuttgartWLLWL5203896
11Hamburger SVWWLLL52035156
12Eintracht FrankfurtDWLD41219105
13FC Schalke 04DWDL4121345
141. FC KölnLDLW4112694
15SC Paderborn 07LWLLD5113374
16Union BerlinWLLLD51135174
171899 HoffenheimLLWLL51049133
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLL40046160