MATCH PREVIEW

Leipzig’s home defence meets Frankfurt’s unbeaten away start

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/10/2026, 8:09:08 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 241 words
Read our AI transparency policy

The provisional Bundesliga table is separated by 1 point, but the sharper contrast comes from Leipzig’s 2 home clean sheets and Frankfurt’s unbeaten away record. Their recent form and listed absences frame the central defensive question.

Before kickoff

The key pre-match question is whether RB Leipzig’s perfect home record can withstand Eintracht Frankfurt’s productive away form. Leipzig have won 2, drawn 0 and lost 0 of their home Bundesliga games this season, scoring 8 goals and conceding 0. Frankfurt are unbeaten away, with 1 win, 1 draw and 0 losses, scoring 6 goals and conceding 4. They have not kept an away clean sheet, while Leipzig have recorded 2 at home.

A narrow gap in the provisional table

The provisional Bundesliga standings place Leipzig #9 on 6 points from 4 games and Frankfurt #10 on 5 points from 4 games. Leipzig are 1 point ahead of Frankfurt (6 v 5). Borussia Dortmund lead the league with 13 points, leaving Leipzig 7 points behind and Frankfurt 8 points behind. Recent form offers no clear separation: Leipzig’s 4-match sequence is Win, Loss, Win, Loss, while Frankfurt’s is Draw, Loss, Win, Draw, both listed most recent first.

Goal threats and availability

Frankfurt’s Y. Ebnoutalib carries the strongest scorer-chart return, with 4 goals and 1 assist in 4 appearances; J. Burkardt has 3 goals and 1 assist in 4 appearances. Leipzig’s A. Nusa has 2 goals and 2 assists in 4 appearances. Leipzig are missing C. Baumgartner, M. Guiu, A. Ouedraogo and R. Reitz, with B. Gruda questionable. Frankfurt are missing J. Maluze and M. Pimpong, while F. Chaibi and J. Ngankam are questionable. Can Leipzig’s home clean-sheet record contain Frankfurt’s leading scorers?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 10
Leipzig Red Bull Arena
RB Leipzig crest

RB Leipzig

9th in league
2W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
LWLW
VS
Eintracht Frankfurt crest

Eintracht Frankfurt

10th in league
1W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
DWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
2.3
|
2.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
2.5
📈
Form Points
6
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th6 pts
Matchday4
10th5 pts
Logo
1Borussia DortmundDWWWW541011413
2Bayern MünchenWWDW431014210
3SC FreiburgDWWW431012310
4Werder BremenDWDWL522110108
5FC AugsburgLDWW42111167
6Bayer LeverkusenWDWL42111057
7FSV Mainz 05WLWD42111067
8SV ElversbergDLWW4211877
9RB LeipzigLWLW4202956
10Eintracht FrankfurtDWLD41219105
11FC Schalke 04DWDL4121345
12SC Paderborn 07WLLD4112354
131. FC KölnLDLW4112694
141899 HoffenheimLWLL41037103
15VfB StuttgartLLWL4103693
16Hamburger SVWLLL41032133
17Union BerlinLLLD40134171
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLL40046160