MATCH PREVIEW

Columbus Crew's home record puts DC United's away defence under scrutiny

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:09:18 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 251 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Columbus Crew’s home record contrasts sharply with DC United’s away return, while both teams bring notable team-news concerns into a meeting between ninth and 13th in the Eastern Conference.

Before kickoff

Can Columbus turn home strength around?

The evidence points to a clear pre-match test: Columbus Crew have an 8-2-6 home record this MLS season, while DC United are 2-7-7 away. Columbus have scored 26 and conceded 19 in those home games; DC United have scored 19 and conceded 29 on the road.

The latest result in each supplied 32-match form list points in opposite directions: Columbus’ most recent entry is a loss, while DC United’s is a win. That makes the home-and-away split the stronger evidence for Saturday’s meeting, rather than a single result.

Provisional table stakes

In the pre-match Eastern Conference standings, Columbus are ranked #9 with 41 points from 32 games, while DC United are ranked #13 with 33 points from 32 games. Columbus are 8 points ahead. Nashville SC lead the Eastern Conference with 71 points, leaving Columbus 30 points behind and DC United 38 points behind.

The match is Regular Season - 33 at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field in Columbus, scheduled for Saturday, October 31, 2026, at 18:00 UTC.

Team news to monitor

Columbus will be without W. Abou Ali through a knee injury. E. Bailly, R. Camacho, B. Mendez and A. Zaroury are questionable with leg, chest, thigh and ankle injuries respectively. DC United will be without L. Munteanu through a leg injury; T. Baribo, H. Kijima and G. Segal are questionable with hip, leg and ankle injuries.

At kickoff, can Columbus’ home defence contain an away side that has conceded 29 goals in its 16 away games?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
ScottsMiracle-Gro Field
Columbus Crew crest

Columbus Crew

9th in league
12W - 5D - 15L
Recent Form
WWWWL
VS
DC United crest

DC United

13th in league
7W - 12D - 13L
Recent Form
LLLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
12
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th41 pts
Matchday32
13th33 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625