MATCH PREVIEW

Coritiba’s home record tests Botafogo’s away form in Serie A Round 30

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/12/2026, 8:04:52 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 254 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Coritiba’s home record and Botafogo’s away record provide the clearest pre-match contrast, with recent five-match sequences and squad availability adding context.

Before kickoff

The home-away contrast

The key question before Monday’s Serie A meeting is whether Coritiba can turn their home platform into an advantage against a Botafogo side with a less productive away record. Coritiba’s home record this season is 5 wins, 4 draws and 5 losses, with 19 goals scored and 19 conceded. Botafogo’s away record is 4 wins, 2 draws and 8 losses; they have scored 17 away goals and conceded 25.

That contrast is reinforced by the clean-sheet figures: Coritiba have kept 2 clean sheets at Estádio Couto Pereira, while Botafogo have kept 1 in away games. The evidence points to a match where defensive control could be decisive, although neither record guarantees how Monday’s game will unfold.

Form and team information

In the supplied most recent five-match sequences, Coritiba’s results read Loss, Win, Draw, Loss, Win, while Botafogo’s read Win, Loss, Loss, Loss, Loss. This is a five-match snapshot rather than a full explanation of either team’s season, but it gives the home side the more varied recent return.

The provisional pre-match standings place Coritiba 10th with 38 points from 29 games and Botafogo 13th with 35 points from 29 games. Coritiba are 3 points ahead, while Flamengo lead with 61 points. Coritiba will be without Bruno Melo, Keno, Lucas Ronier, Lucas Taverna, Pedro Morisco and Tiago Coser; Jacy and B. Ocampo are questionable. Botafogo are missing J. Barrera and Kaio Pantaleao.

At kickoff, can Coritiba’s 19-goal home attack find a way through Botafogo’s away defence despite the absences affecting both squads?

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 12
Estádio Couto Pereira
Coritiba crest

Coritiba

10th in league
10W - 8D - 11L
Recent Form
LLDLW
VS
Botafogo crest

Botafogo

13th in league
9W - 8D - 12L
Recent Form
LLWDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
4
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th38 pts
Matchday29
13th35 pts
Logo
1FlamengoDWWWW291874572561
2PalmeirasWDWDD291793482160
3FluminenseWWLWD291496483651
4Atletico ParanaenseDWDLD291487453450
5CruzeiroWWLWL291469444048
6Atletico-MGWDWDW301389413547
7BahiaLLWWW2912107433646
8SantosLDWWW3011910464542
9Sao PauloWLLWL3011613353539
10CoritibaLLDLW2910811374738
11RB BragantinoDLLDL2910712343337
12VitoriaLWLDW3010614334436
13BotafogoLLWDD299812424735
14Vasco DA GamaDWWWL299812364235
15MirassolDWDWL298912344333
16CorinthiansLLLLL298813303432
17InternacionalWLWLL2971012323731
18GremioDDLLL297913313930
19RemoDDLLL3051015334825
20Chapecoense-scLDLWL283916295718