MATCH REPORT

Cristian Romero’s 87th-minute goal decides Alaves v Atletico Madrid in La Liga

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/11/2026, 3:03:59 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 293 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Cristian Romero’s 87th-minute goal settled a match in which Atletico Madrid dominated possession and shots, while Alaves’ task became harder after a 61st-minute red card.

Turning points

A late winner after the red card

Atletico Madrid beat Alaves 2-1 in La Liga at Estadio de Mendizorroza, with Cristian Romero’s 87th-minute goal deciding the result. The late strike came after Angel Pérez Hidalgo had been sent off for Alaves in the 61st minute, leaving the hosts to finish with 10 players.

Alejandro Grimaldo opened the scoring for Atletico in the 33rd minute, making it 0-1 with Jonathan David providing the assist. Lucas Boyé restored parity for Alaves with a penalty in the 45th minute, sending the match to half-time at 1-1. Romero then scored a normal goal in the 87th minute, assisted by Alejandro Baena Rodríguez, to make the final score 1-2.

Atletico had the greater attacking output

The narrow scoreline did not reflect Atletico’s territorial control. D. Simeone’s side had 68% possession, 20 total shots and 7 shots on goal, compared with Alaves’ 32% possession, 8 shots and 3 shots on goal. Atletico also completed 637 accurate passes to Alaves’ 270 and won 10 corners, while their expected-goals figure was 2.06 against Alaves’ 1.13.

The visitors made their listed half-time changes, bringing on Alejandro Baena Rodríguez and Julián Álvarez, and later introduced Lee Kang-In and Dávid Hancko. Grimaldo was the standout performer, receiving an 8.4 rating after 90 minutes, with 1 goal, 2 shots on target and 6 key passes.

Form and pre-match table context

The defeat followed Alaves’ pre-match sequence of Win, Draw, Win, Win, Loss, Loss, Draw, while Atletico added a win to their sequence of Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Win, Win. The provisional table going into the match listed Alaves sixth on 11 points from 7 games and Atletico second on 16 points from 7 games, with Atletico 5 points ahead of Alaves (16 v 11).

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 10
Estadio de Mendizorroza
Alaves crest

Alaves

6th in league
3W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
DLLWW
VS
Atletico Madrid crest

Atletico Madrid

2nd in league
5W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
2.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
7
|
12
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th11 pts
Matchday7
2nd16 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW770031721
2Atletico MadridWWWLW751116716
3Real BetisDWWWL75119716
4Real MadridLWWLW750218815
5SevillaLWWDL741210913
6AlavesDLLWW732211611
7Deportivo La CorunaDLDWW724110810
8Real SociedadWLWDW731391310
9VillarrealWWLLL722313128
10Athletic ClubDDWWL6222768
11EspanyolDLLWD822411118
12GetafeWLDDL7223478
13Rayo VallecanoDWLWL722311168
14OsasunaDLLLW72236138
15Celta VigoWDDDL7142867
16Racing SantanderLLWLW721411217
17LevanteLLDWD61238125
18ElcheWLDLL712411175
19ValenciaLWLLL71154134
20MalagaDLLDD80444134