MATCH REPORT

Domina and Serrago fire Tigre to a 2-0 win at Huracan

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:31:19 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 256 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Tigre won 2-0 at Huracan through goals from Jerónimo Domina and Tiago Serrago, overcoming Huracan’s superior possession and shot volume. Fabio Pereyra’s red card preceded Tigre’s late second goal.

Match report

Tigre beat Huracan 2-0 in Liga Profesional Argentina, with Jerónimo Domina opening the scoring in the 48th minute and Tiago Serrago adding the last goal in the 90th. The result came despite Huracan having more possession, shots and expected goals.

Domina breaks the deadlock after the interval

Tigre took the lead at 48', when Jerónimo Domina scored with an assist from Gonzalo Martínez to make the score 0-1. Tiago Serrago then made it 0-2 at 90', assisted by Martin Garay.

Huracan had 58% possession and 17 total shots to Tigre’s 12, while also recording nine corners to Tigre’s two. Yet Tigre registered four shots on goal compared with Huracan’s two. Huracan’s expected goals figure was 0.96, against 0.79 for Tigre, underlining how the final score did not follow the broader attacking numbers.

Red card adds to Huracan’s problems

Fabio Pereyra was sent off for Huracan in the 87th minute, three minutes before Serrago’s goal. The match also contained seven yellow-card events: four for Huracan and three for Tigre.

Tigre move provisionally to 16 points

Tigre now have 16 points from 15 Clausura - Group B games and are provisionally #11. Huracan remain on 19 points from 15 games, level with one other team, so their position depends on tie-breakers. In the Apertura - Group B table, Huracan were #7 on 22 points and Tigre #10 on 20, leaving Huracan two points ahead before this match. J. Dómina was the standout performer, earning an 8.1 rating after 90 minutes with one goal and one shot on target.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 30
Estadio Tomas Adolfo Duco
Huracan crest

Huracan

7th in league
11W - 11D - 10L
Recent Form
LLLWW
VS
Tigre crest

Tigre

10th in league
7W - 12D - 11L
Recent Form
LDLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
6
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th22 pts
Matchday32
10th20 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWDWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWWDWL16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWDWW141022211032
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraLDLDD14266101412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWWDWL14842181128
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW14545172219
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199