MATCH PREVIEW

Huracan lead Tigre by 2 points before Clausura - 15

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/29/2026, 12:01:14 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 237 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Huracan’s strong home record meets Tigre’s multiple away scorers, with both teams also seeking improvement in the provisional Clausura - Group B standings.

Before kickoff

Home defence against Tigre’s away threat

Huracan’s defining edge before Friday’s Liga Profesional Argentina match is at Estadio Tomas Adolfo Duco: they have won 7 of their home games this season, conceded 12 goals and kept 7 clean sheets. Tigre’s away record is less secure, with 2 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses, although they have scored 16 goals on the road.

That makes the central question clear: can Huracan’s home defence contain Tigre’s spread of attacking threats? J. Caicedo leads Huracan’s scorer chart with 14 goals in 28 appearances. Tigre can call on I. Russo, with 8 goals and 3 assists in 30 appearances, while M. Méndez has 7 goals and 3 assists in 23 appearances and D. Romero has 7 goals and 2 assists in 12 appearances.

What the provisional tables say

In the provisional Clausura - Group B standings, Huracan are #8 with 19 points from 14 games, while Tigre are #12 with 13 points from 14 games. Huracan also lead Tigre by 2 points in Apertura - Group B, where they are #7 and Tigre are #10.

The six most recent listed results show Huracan’s sequence beginning Draw, Loss, Draw, Win, Win, Draw; Tigre’s begins Win, Draw, Win, Win, Win, Draw. Huracan most often used 4-2-3-1 this season, while Tigre most often used 4-4-2. The evidence-backed kickoff question is whether Caicedo’s finishing and Huracan’s home clean-sheet record can withstand Tigre’s away scoring options.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 30
Estadio Tomas Adolfo Duco
Huracan crest

Huracan

7th in league
11W - 11D - 10L
Recent Form
LLLWW
VS
Tigre crest

Tigre

10th in league
7W - 12D - 11L
Recent Form
LDLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
6
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th22 pts
Matchday32
10th20 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWDWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWWLDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteLDDLW16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoDWWLL16574141422
8Union Santa FeWDLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWDWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWLDW16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW161042291534
2River PlateWWDWL16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWWDWL16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWWDW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLLWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLDLWW16565171521
9Barracas CentralWDWWL16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviWLLLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWDWW141022211032
2Velez SarsfieldWWLDW14761231327
3Boca JuniorsWWDWW14761221427
4Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
5LanusDWWDW14734171024
6Newells Old BoysDWLDW14563131021
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteLDDLW14545121419
9San LorenzoDWWLL1453671218
10Union Santa FeWDLLL14527212317
11Estudiantes L.P.LLDWL14428171814
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraLDLDD14266101412
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLLDDD14248112310
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWWDW14842221128
2Argentinos JRSWWDWL14842181128
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4River PlateWWDWL14725191323
5Belgrano CordobaLLWWW14644141122
6Barracas CentralWDWWL14644131122
7Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
8HuracanLLLWW14545121419
9Independ. RivadaviaLDLDW14545172219
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubLDLWW14338142112
14AldosiviWLLLW14329152211
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLWLLL142399199