MATCH PREVIEW

Fenerbahçe’s home record puts Slavia Praha’s away form under the spotlight

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, and events. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, and events
Generated
10/19/2026, 8:00:33 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 222 words

Some evidence came from the compatibility data source.

Read our AI transparency policy

Fenerbahçe’s unbeaten home record meets Slavia Praha’s winless away record in a match shaped by contrasting league-stage positions and recent form samples.

Before kickoff

The defining contrast

Fenerbahçe bring an unbeaten home record into Tuesday’s UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3 fixture, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 0 losses this season. Slavia Praha’s away record is 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 0 goals scored and 2 conceded in that away game. Fenerbahçe have also kept 2 home clean sheets.

The match takes place at Chobani Stadium, Istanbul, at 16:45 UTC. Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea is the referee. Fenerbahçe’s preferred shape has been 4-2-3-1 in 7 matches, compared with 4-3-3 in 1. Slavia Praha have used both 4-2-3-1 and 3-4-2-1 once. Those selections show the available structural patterns, but do not by themselves establish the match plan.

A narrow table gap, different starting points

Before kickoff, the provisional Champions League standings place Fenerbahçe at #28 with 1 point from 2 games, while Slavia Praha are #31 with 0 points from 2 games. Fenerbahçe are 1 point ahead. Paris Saint Germain lead with 6 points, leaving Fenerbahçe 5 points behind and Slavia Praha 6 behind.

Fenerbahçe’s recent form covers 8 matches: Win, Draw, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, most recent first. Slavia Praha’s sample is 2 matches, both losses. The key question is whether Fenerbahçe’s established home platform can produce a goal against a Slavia side yet to score away this season.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
Chobani Stadium
Fenerbahçe crest

Fenerbahçe

28th in league
4W - 3D - 1L
Recent Form
LD
VS
Slavia Praha crest

Slavia Praha

31st in league
0W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
LL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
2.5
📈
Form Points
1
|
0
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

28th1 pts
Matchday8
31st0 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWW22001036
2BarcelonaWW2200926
3Aston VillaWW2200926
4VfB StuttgartWW2200616
5LiverpoolWW2200846
6Sporting CPWW2200516
7ArsenalWW2200406
8Real MadridWW2200646
9Real BetisWW2200646
10Bayern MünchenDW2110834
11Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
12ComoLW2101643
13Manchester UnitedLW2101423
14VillarrealWL2101543
15Atletico MadridWL2101323
16Club Brugge KVWL2101663
17Manchester CityLW2101443
18Borussia DortmundLW2101333
19LensLW2101343
20AEK Athens FCLW2101233
21RB LeipzigWL2101243
22Sabah FAWL2101243
23FeyenoordWL2101473
24Bodo/GlimtWL2101153
25AS RomaLD2011451
26PSV EindhovenLD2011121
27VikingDL2011461
28FenerbahçeLD2011171
29InterLL2002460
30FC PortoLL2002250
31Slavia PrahaLL2002250
32NapoliLL2002140
33Lask LinzLL2002370
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLL2002190