MATCH REPORT

Fernández and Torres secure Gimnasia L.P.’s 2-0 win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:30:46 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 236 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Ignacio Fernández opened the scoring in the 13th minute before substitute Franco Ramón Torres sealed Gimnasia L.P.’s 2-0 win in the 74th. The hosts were more efficient despite Sarmiento attempting more shots, and Gimnasia moved to 25 Clausura - Group B points.

Match report

Gimnasia L.P. beat Sarmiento Junin 2-0 in Liga Profesional Argentina’s Clausura - 14 at Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo, leading 1-0 at half-time. Ignacio Fernández scored in the 13th minute for 1-0, and Franco Ramón Torres made it 2-0 in the 74th minute.

Fernández set the direction

Gimnasia took the lead through Fernández, who finished the match with a rating of 8.2. He played 81 minutes, registered one shot on target and created two key passes. Sarmiento made three half-time substitutions, but the visitors could not find a response before Torres doubled the advantage after coming on in the 66th minute.

The hosts had 55% possession, completed 361 accurate passes and produced five shots on goal. Sarmiento attempted 12 shots to Gimnasia’s 11 and won seven corners to three, but managed only two shots on target. Gimnasia’s expected goals figure was 1.02 compared with Sarmiento’s 0.44, supporting a more effective attacking display despite the visitors’ higher shot count.

Discipline and table impact

Sarmiento received four yellow cards, including bookings for Julián Contrera, Santiago Salle, Julian Mavilla and Elián Giménez. Germán Conti was Gimnasia’s only booked player.

In Clausura - Group B, Gimnasia moved from 22 to 25 points and are provisionally sixth, while Sarmiento stayed on 21 points and are provisionally fifth. Gimnasia are now four points ahead. Before the match, Gimnasia were seventh points ahead of Sarmiento in Apertura - Group B, 26 points to 19.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 23
Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo
Gimnasia L.P. crest

Gimnasia L.P.

6th in league
15W - 6D - 10L
Recent Form
WDDDD
VS
Sarmiento Junin crest

Sarmiento Junin

11th in league
12W - 4D - 13L
Recent Form
DDWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
7
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th26 pts
Matchday31
11th19 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDDWLD16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5Sarmiento JuninDDWLD13634221921
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228