MATCH PREVIEW

Marabel’s 14 goals meet Gimnasia’s home edge in Clausura - Group B

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/22/2026, 8:02:11 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 232 words
Read our AI transparency policy

A one-point gap in the provisional Clausura - Group B table meets a clear home-and-away statistical contrast, with the leading scorers likely to shape the match’s central question.

Before kickoff

The defining question at Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo is whether Gimnasia L.P.’s home strength can expose Sarmiento Junin’s away weakness. Gimnasia’s home record this season is 7 wins, 3 draws and 4 losses, while Sarmiento have won 4 and lost 10 of their away games, with no away draws.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Gimnasia L.P.

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home7W-3D-4L
Away8W-3D-6L

Gimnasia L.P. home record and Sarmiento Junin away record this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Adjacent provisional positions

In the provisional Clausura - Group B standings, Gimnasia are ranked #4 with 22 points from 13 games, while Sarmiento are ranked #5 with 21 points from 13 games. The table gives both sides a direct reason to value this meeting, without establishing any qualification or relegation consequence.

Where the goals may come from

Sarmiento’s J. Marabel carries the strongest individual scoring record: 14 goals and 5 assists in 29 appearances. Gimnasia have two leading contributors in M. Torres, with 9 goals and 2 assists in 25 appearances, and A. Auzmendi, with 7 goals and 3 assists in 31 appearances.

The formation data shows Gimnasia using 4-2-3-1 in 14 matches, their most common shape, while Sarmiento have used 4-4-2 in 17. That provides the clearest structural contrast before kickoff, but the central test remains whether Marabel can make Sarmiento’s away attack count against a Gimnasia side that has scored 21 home goals and kept 5 home clean sheets.

Can Gimnasia’s home defensive record contain Marabel’s goal threat on Friday?

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 23
Estadio Juan Carmelo Zerillo
Gimnasia L.P. crest

Gimnasia L.P.

6th in league
15W - 6D - 10L
Recent Form
WDDDD
VS
Sarmiento Junin crest

Sarmiento Junin

11th in league
12W - 4D - 13L
Recent Form
DDWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
7
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th26 pts
Matchday31
11th19 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDDWLD16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5Sarmiento JuninDDWLD13634221921
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228