MATCH PREVIEW

Four points each: Parma and Udinese put home and away records to the test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/27/2026, 12:03:01 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 253 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Parma and Udinese are level on 4 points before their Serie A meeting, with home and away scoring figures framing the key question.

Before kickoff

A level table leaves home attack under scrutiny

Parma and Udinese meet in Serie A regular-season round 9 on Wednesday, October 28, with both sides on 4 points from 8 games in the pre-match standings. Parma are ranked #19 and Udinese #17. Inter lead the league on 22 points, leaving both teams 18 points behind the leaders.

Form offers little separation

The eight-match form samples show six losses for each team. Parma’s sequence includes one win and one draw, while Udinese’s includes one win and one draw. That makes the meeting a chance for either side to improve a record that has produced 1 win, 1 draw and 6 losses across the league season so far.

Parma’s home scoring meets Udinese’s away concession rate

Parma’s home record is 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses, with 3 goals scored and 6 conceded in home games. Udinese have won 1 and lost 2 of their away games, scoring 7 and conceding 9. Neither side has kept a clean sheet in the relevant home or away sample.

Both teams have used 3-4-2-1 most often: Parma in 5 matches and Udinese in all 8. J. Ekkelenkamp is Udinese’s named scorer-chart threat, with 3 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances. Parma will be without P. Almqvist, N. Elphege, H. Nicolussi Caviglia and L. Valenti. Udinese list D. Alaba, V. Bayo, I. Gueye and A. Zanoli as missing, with O. Solet questionable.

Can Parma’s 3-goal home attack exploit an Udinese defence that has conceded 9 away goals?

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 28
Ennio Tardini
Parma crest

Parma

19th in league
1W - 1D - 6L
Recent Form
LLLWL
VS
Udinese crest

Udinese

17th in league
1W - 1D - 6L
Recent Form
LLLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.6
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
3
|
0
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

19th4 pts
Matchday8
17th4 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4AC MilanWWDWD853016718
5ComoWWDLW852114717
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7JuventusWLDWL842211814
8TorinoWWWDL8413131113
9CagliariLLDWW84136913
10NapoliDLWDW8323131011
11AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
12LecceLWLLW83059149
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseLLLLL81169184
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaLWLLL81076173