MATCH REPORT

Pulisic strikes early as Milan win 2-0

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/26/2026, 12:30:17 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 219 words
Read our AI transparency policy

AC Milan beat Udinese 2-0 after early goals from Christian Pulisic and Omari Hutchinson, controlling possession and chance creation before moving to fourth in the supplied provisional Serie A standings.

Match report

AC Milan defeated Udinese 2-0 at Bluenergy Stadium, winning a Serie A match that was 1-0 at half-time. Christian Pulisic opened the scoring in the 6th minute, converting Luka Modrić’s assist to make it 0-1. Omari Hutchinson scored Milan’s last goal in the 65th minute, extending the running score to 0-2.

Milan control the contest

The visitors’ 4-4-1-1 produced the stronger attacking output against Udinese’s 3-4-2-1. Milan had 60% possession, completed 535 accurate passes and attempted 19 shots, including 15 from inside the box. Udinese managed 12 shots, with nine from outside the box, and recorded 338 accurate passes.

The expected-goals figures also favoured Milan, at 3.15 compared with Udinese’s 0.46. Udinese goalkeeper saves and Milan goalkeeper saves were both five, but the overall numbers pointed to sustained pressure from the winners rather than an even contest.

Standout performers and table impact

Pulisic was the standout performer, receiving an 8.2 rating after 90 minutes, with one goal, two shots on target and three key passes. Modrić added the assist and was booked in the 90th minute; Gonçalo Ramos and Udinese’s Jesper Karlstrom also received yellow cards.

In the provisional standings supplied after this match, Milan are fourth with 18 points from eight games, 14 points ahead of Udinese, who are 17th with four points. Inter lead with 22 points.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Bluenergy Stadium
Udinese crest

Udinese

17th in league
1W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
LLLLL
VS
AC Milan crest

AC Milan

4th in league
4W - 3D - 0L
Recent Form
WWDWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.3
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
0
|
11
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

17th4 pts
Matchday7
4th18 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4AC MilanWWDWD853016718
5ComoWWDLW852114717
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7JuventusWLDWL842211814
8TorinoWWWDL8413131113
9CagliariLLDWW84136913
10NapoliDLWDW8323131011
11AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
12LecceLWLLW83059149
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseLLLLL81169184
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaLWLLL81076173