MATCH PREVIEW

Frosinone’s four-point lead puts Atalanta’s home record under scrutiny

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:01:43 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 225 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Frosinone hold the stronger pre-match league position, but Atalanta’s home record offers the clearest counterweight. Raimondo’s scoring form and Atalanta’s extensive availability list make the central question one of home resistance against the visitors’ leading threat.

Before kickoff

Frosinone’s four-point lead frames the question

Frosinone arrive at New Balance Arena ranked #6 in Serie A with 13 points from 7 games, while Atalanta are #11 with 9 points from 7 games. The visitors are four points ahead, and both remain below league leaders Inter, who have 19 points. The pre-match table gives Frosinone the stronger position, but Atalanta’s home record is a significant counterpoint: 3 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss this season. Frosinone’s away record is 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss.

Form and the players carrying the threat

Atalanta’s most recent-first sequence across 7 matches is win, win, loss, loss, loss, win, loss. Frosinone’s is loss, win, win, draw, win, loss, win. Frosinone’s A. Raimondo leads the scorer chart with 7 goals in 7 appearances. Atalanta’s N. Krstović has 4 goals and 1 assist in 7 appearances, while G. Kvernadze has 3 goals and 1 assist in 7 appearances for Frosinone.

Availability could shape the contest

Atalanta list I. Hien, S. Kolasinac, O. Kossounou, G. Raspadori and K. Sulemana as missing, while F. Kessie and G. Scalvini are questionable. Frosinone list F. Grillitsch as missing. Atalanta have used 4-3-3 in 6 matches and 4-2-3-1 in 1; Frosinone have used 4-2-3-1 in all 7.

Can Atalanta’s home record and Krstović’s output contain Raimondo’s goal threat when the teams meet on Sunday?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
New Balance Arena
Atalanta crest

Atalanta

11th in league
3W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
LWLLL
VS
Frosinone crest

Frosinone

6th in league
4W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
WLWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
3
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th9 pts
Matchday7
6th13 pts
Logo
1InterWWDWW761021919
2LazioWWWDW761014419
3AS RomaWDDWW752016317
4AC MilanWDWDD743014715
5ComoWDLWW742112714
6FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
7TorinoWWWDL8413131113
8CagliariLDWWW74126713
9JuventusLDWLD73229811
10NapoliLWDWL731310710
11AtalantaLWLLL730410119
12LecceWLLWL73049129
13SassuoloLDLWD722312148
14MonzaLWLWL821515187
15BolognaLWDLD71246105
16UdineseLLLLL71159164
17GenoaLWLDL71155134
18FiorentinaLLDWL71158174
19ParmaLLWLD71154134
20VeneziaWLLLL71066163