MATCH REPORT

Terzić’s 82nd-minute equaliser earns Frosinone a 4-4 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 6:33:08 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 281 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Terzić’s late equaliser completed an eight-goal draw, with Frosinone’s possession and shot advantage contrasting with Atalanta’s higher expected-goals total. The provisional table leaves Frosinone #6 and Atalanta #11.

Turning points

Aleksa Terzić’s goal in the 82nd minute changed the outcome at New Balance Arena, rescuing Frosinone in a match that finished Atalanta 4-4 Frosinone. The result was a draw after Atalanta had led 4-3 from the 50th minute.

Eight goals reshape the scoreline

Frosinone opened the scoring in the 1st minute through Romano Schmid, who made it 0-1. Nikola Krstović equalised for Atalanta in the 14th minute with Charles De Ketelaere’s assist, but Schmid restored Frosinone’s lead in the 17th minute at 1-2, assisted by Farès Ghedjemis.

Éderson José dos Santos made it 2-2 from the penalty spot in the 33rd minute. Krstović then put Atalanta ahead at 3-2 in the 45th minute, assisted by Davide Zappacosta, leaving the half-time score 3-2.

Giacomo Calò levelled at 3-3 in the 48th minute, with another assist from Ghedjemis. Elif Elmas restored Atalanta’s advantage at 4-3 in the 50th minute, assisted by Krstović, before Ghedjemis set up Terzić for the final goal.

Frosinone had more of the ball, Atalanta had greater xG

Frosinone held 54% possession and recorded 24 shots to Atalanta’s 22, including 10 shots on goal compared with Atalanta’s 9. Atalanta’s expected-goals figure was higher, however, at 3.89 against Frosinone’s 1.81. Frosinone received four yellow cards, while Atalanta received one; neither side saw a red card.

Krstović leads the ratings

Krstović was the standout performer, earning a 9.4 rating after two goals, one assist and two shots on target in 77 minutes.

In the provisional standings, Frosinone remain #6 with 14 points from 8 games, while Atalanta are #11 with 10 points from 8 games. Frosinone are 4 points ahead of Atalanta, and both remain below league leader Inter on 22 points.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
New Balance Arena
Atalanta crest

Atalanta

11th in league
3W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
DLWLL
VS
Frosinone crest

Frosinone

6th in league
4W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
DWLWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
4
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th10 pts
Matchday7
6th14 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4ComoWWDLW852114717
5AC MilanWDWDD743014715
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7TorinoWWWDL8413131113
8CagliariLLDWW84136913
9NapoliDLWDW8323131011
10JuventusLDWLD73229811
11AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
12LecceWLLWL73049129
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseLLLLL71159164
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaLWLLL81076173