MATCH PREVIEW

Gimnasia M.’s home defence meets Newells Old Boys’ away weakness

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/12/2026, 8:01:47 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 227 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Gimnasia M.’s home numbers provide the clearest contrast with Newells Old Boys’ away record, while both teams enter level on 17 Clausura points.

Before kickoff

The central question

Can Gimnasia M.’s strong home record expose Newells Old Boys’ away vulnerability when they meet at Víctor Legrotaglie on Monday, October 12, at 21:30 UTC? Gimnasia M. have won 7, drawn 3 and lost 3 of their home games this season, conceding 11 goals at an average of 0.80 per home game and keeping 5 clean sheets. Newells Old Boys have won 3, drawn 4 and lost 6 away, conceding 21 goals at an average of 1.60 per away game.

Form and the pre-match table

Across the most recent 5 matches in each team’s supplied 27-match form sample, Gimnasia M.’s sequence is loss, draw, loss, win, win. Newells Old Boys’ is loss, draw, loss, loss, draw. In the provisional Clausura - Group A standings, Newells Old Boys are #7 with 17 points from 11 games, while Gimnasia M. are #8 with 17 points from 11 games. The Apertura - Group A table places Gimnasia M. #11 on 19 points and Newells Old Boys #14 on 15, a 4-point gap.

The goal-threat test

A. Módica is Gimnasia M.’s clearest identified attacking threat, with 12 goals in 23 appearances. Newells Old Boys’ away attack has produced 12 goals at an average of 0.90 per away game. The key question at kickoff is whether Módica’s output and Gimnasia M.’s home defence can outweigh Newells’ stronger Clausura position.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 12
Víctor Legrotaglie
Gimnasia M. crest

Gimnasia M.

11th in league
10W - 6D - 11L
Recent Form
LDLDW
VS
Newells Old Boys crest

Newells Old Boys

14th in league
7W - 11D - 9L
Recent Form
DWDDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
5
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th19 pts
Matchday27
14th15 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsDWWWD1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldDWDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaDLLWL16754171326
5IndependienteDLWDW16664242024
6LanusDWWWL16664181524
7San LorenzoWLLDW16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaDWWWL16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWWDWL16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LDLDW16547142219
12PlatenseDDLLD16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWDDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL161042291534
2River PlateWLWWW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWDWWD16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaWWWDD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.DDDDW16826191926
7HuracanLWWWD16574171322
8Racing ClubLWWLL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWWLDD16565151521
10TigreLLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninWLDWL16619132019
12BanfieldWDDDL16538171918
13Atletico TucumanDLLLW16358152014
14AldosiviLLWLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaDWWWL12822191026
2Defensa Y JusticiaWWDWL12732181124
3Boca JuniorsDWWWD12561191321
4Velez SarsfieldDWDWD11560171121
5IndependienteDLWDW12534111218
6LanusDWWWL1152413917
7Newells Old BoysDWDDD1145211817
8Gimnasia M.LDLDW11524141217
9Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL12426151314
10San LorenzoWLLDW1242651114
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseDDLLD12255121811
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL12246101610
15Talleres CordobaDLLWL1223711189
1Rosario CentralWDWWD1264217922
2Belgrano CordobaWWWDD1264214722
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD12642161122
4Sarmiento JuninWLDWL11614201719
5HuracanLWWWD12543111019
6Gimnasia L.P.DDDDW12543171719
7Barracas CentralWWLDD1253410918
8Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL12534151918
9River PlateWLWWW11515141216
10Atletico TucumanDLLLW12354101014
11BanfieldWDDDL12345141813
12TigreLLLLL12336111312
13Racing ClubLWWLL12327131911
14AldosiviLLWLW1222813208
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL121386166