MATCH PREVIEW

Gustavo Varela’s seven goals frame the Monza-Napoli question

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/27/2026, 12:03:41 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 263 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Monza’s stronger home record meets Napoli’s four-point table advantage, with Gustavo Varela and K. De Bruyne central to the goal-threat comparison and several absences shaping the pre-match context.

Before kickoff

The table gap and the goal threat

Napoli arrive four points ahead of Monza, with 11 points from eight Serie A games compared with Monza’s seven points from eight. The provisional table has Napoli ranked #10 and Monza #15, while Inter lead with 22 points. That gives Wednesday’s regular-season round nine fixture clear table relevance without establishing any confirmed qualification or relegation consequence.

Monza’s home record is 2 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss this league season. Napoli’s away record is 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses. At Stadio Brianteo, Monza have scored 8 goals in home games and conceded 4; Napoli have scored 5 and conceded 5 away from home.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Monza

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home2W-0D-1L
Away0W-1D-4L

Monza’s home record and Napoli’s away record this league season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Form and availability before kickoff

The supplied eight-match form sample lists Monza’s results, most recent first, as Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss, Win, Loss. Napoli’s sequence is Win, Loss, Loss, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Draw. That points to an unsettled pre-match context rather than a single result defining either side.

Gustavo Varela carries Monza’s clearest recorded scoring threat, with 7 goals and 1 assist in 7 appearances. K. De Bruyne leads Napoli’s listed scorer return with 3 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances.

Monza list Y. Maye, M. Pessina and J. Ziolkowski as missing through injury. Napoli list Alisson Santos, A. Buongiorno, David Neres and C. Favasuli as missing, while B. Badiashile and M. Politano are questionable.

Question at kickoff

Can Monza’s home scoring record and Varela’s output expose Napoli’s away vulnerability before De Bruyne can influence the contest?

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 28
Stadio Brianteo
Monza crest

Monza

15th in league
2W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
LWLWL
VS
Napoli crest

Napoli

10th in league
3W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
DLWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.9
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.3
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
6
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th7 pts
Matchday8
10th11 pts
Logo
1InterWWWDW8710231022
2LazioWWWWD871016522
3AS RomaDWDDW853019618
4AC MilanWWDWD853016718
5ComoWWDLW852114717
6FrosinoneDWLWD8422171314
7JuventusWLDWL842211814
8TorinoWWWDL8413131113
9CagliariLLDWW84136913
10NapoliDLWDW8323131011
11AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
12LecceLWLLW83059149
13BolognaWLWDL82248108
14SassuoloLLDLW822412168
15MonzaLWLWL821515187
16GenoaWLWLD82156137
17UdineseLLLLL81169184
18FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
19ParmaLLLWL81165154
20VeneziaLWLLL81076173