MATCH REPORT

Gutiérrez’s 88th-minute goal gives Defensa a 2-1 comeback

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/25/2026, 12:30:36 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 304 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Juan Manuel Gutiérrez scored in the 88th minute as Defensa Y Justicia came from behind to beat Talleres Cordoba 2-1 and move provisionally to second in Clausura - Group A.

Turning points

Defensa Y Justicia defeated Talleres Cordoba 2-1 at Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, overturning a half-time deficit with Juan Manuel Gutiérrez’s late winner. The result moved Defensa provisionally to second in Clausura - Group A with 27 points, while Talleres remained provisionally 15th with 9 points.

Late decisive moment after an even contest

Talleres opened the scoring in the 32nd minute when Agustin Alvarez Martínez made it 1-0. Defensa responded almost immediately after the interval: Leandro Fernández equalised in the 47th minute, making the score 1-1, with an assist from Juan Manuel Gutiérrez.

The decisive moment came in the 88th minute. Gutiérrez finished a move assisted by Valentín Pucheta Loza to put Defensa 2-1 ahead, and that was the final score. The late goal transformed a match Talleres had led for much of its duration into a victory for the visitors.

Talleres created more attempts but lost

The statistics show a closely balanced game rather than clear control by either side. Talleres had 19 total shots to Defensa’s 12, including eight corner kicks to three, while Defensa held 52% possession and completed 385 accurate passes compared with Talleres’ 339. Talleres also registered seven shots on goal, one more than Defensa, but M. Borgogno made six saves for the winners.

The expected-goals figures were similarly close, at 0.83 for Talleres and 0.84 for Defensa. Both teams finished without a red card. Roman Daniel Riquelme, Lautaro Fabián Ortiz and Alexandro Maidana were booked for Talleres, while Damián Fernández received Defensa’s only yellow card.

Table impact and standout performer

Before kick-off, Defensa had 24 Clausura points and went into the game fourth; Talleres had 9 and was 15th. Defensa now has 27 points, 2 behind leaders Instituto Cordoba, while Talleres remains on 9 points. Gutiérrez was the standout, earning an 8.2 rating with one goal and one assist.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes
Talleres Cordoba crest

Talleres Cordoba

4th in league
9W - 8D - 13L
Recent Form
LDLLW
VS
Defensa Y Justicia crest

Defensa Y Justicia

10th in league
11W - 10D - 8L
Recent Form
LWWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.1
📈
Form Points
4
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th26 pts
Matchday30
10th19 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3LanusDWWDW14734171024
4Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
5Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228