MATCH PREVIEW

Hamburger SV’s home defence is the key question against VfB Stuttgart

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/16/2026, 8:00:51 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 276 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Hamburger SV and VfB Stuttgart are level on 6 points before their Bundesliga meeting, but the home side’s defensive record at Volksparkstadion gives the fixture its clearest pre-match question.

Before kickoff

Hamburger SV’s home defence is the key question against VfB Stuttgart when the Bundesliga fixture begins at Volksparkstadion on Saturday, October 17, at 13:30 UTC. Hamburger SV have conceded 6 goals in 2 home games, an average of 3.00 per home game, and have kept 0 home clean sheets. Stuttgart have conceded 7 goals in 3 away games, an average of 2.30 per away game, while scoring 4 away goals.

A level table before kickoff

The pre-match Bundesliga standings place Stuttgart #11 and Hamburger SV #12. Both have 6 points from 5 games, with records of 2W 0D 3L. Stuttgart’s goal difference is -1, compared with Hamburger SV’s -10. League leaders SC Freiburg have 13 points, leaving both teams 7 points behind before this regular-season round-six match. Robert Hartmann is the referee.

Form and selection questions

Across the latest 5 matches, Hamburger SV’s form is Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Win, while Stuttgart’s is Loss, Win, Loss, Loss, Win. Both teams have primarily used 3-4-2-1: Hamburger SV in 4 matches and Stuttgart in all 5. That shared structure is an observed selection pattern, not evidence of a specific match plan.

Hamburger SV list N. Remberg as missing through injury and M. Vuskovic as missing through doping. P. Daka, A. Gronbaek, B. Jatta, A. S. Lokonga, B. Nadir and A. Rossing-Lelesiit are questionable for the supplied injury or fitness reasons. Stuttgart will be without A. Al Dakhil and J. Diehl, while M. Mittelstadt, N. Nartey, T. Tomas and D. Zagadou are questionable.

Can Hamburger SV avoid another home defensive concession, given the supplied home record, against an away side that has scored 4 goals in 3 away games?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 17
Volksparkstadion
Hamburger SV crest

Hamburger SV

12th in league
2W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
WWLLL
VS
VfB Stuttgart crest

VfB Stuttgart

11th in league
2W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
WLLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
3.0
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
6
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th6 pts
Matchday5
11th6 pts
Logo
1SC FreiburgWDWWW541014413
2Borussia DortmundDWWWW541011413
3Bayern MünchenDWWDW532016411
4Bayer LeverkusenWWDWL531114810
5RB LeipzigWLWLW53021559
6FC AugsburgDLDWW52211388
7Werder BremenDWDWL522110108
8FSV Mainz 05LWLWD521213107
9SV ElversbergLDLWW5212887
101. FC KölnWLDLW52128107
11VfB StuttgartWLLWL5203896
12Hamburger SVWWLLL52035156
13FC Schalke 04LDWDL5122465
14Eintracht FrankfurtLDWLD51229165
15SC Paderborn 07LWLLD5113374
16Union BerlinWLLLD51135174
171899 HoffenheimLLWLL51049133
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLL50057180