MATCH REPORT

Rayan Philippe’s 88th-minute goal lifts Paderborn past Hamburger SV

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 3:31:50 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 317 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Rayan Philippe scored in the 88th minute as SC Paderborn 07 beat Hamburger SV 1-0, narrowing the points gap between the teams after a match dominated by the hosts.

Turning points

SC Paderborn 07 beat Hamburger SV 1-0 in the Bundesliga, with Rayan Philippe scoring the winning goal in the 88th minute. The result gave Paderborn all three points at Home Deluxe Arena after a match in which the hosts created the clearer chances.

Philippe decides a goalless contest

The score remained 0-0 until the closing stages. Felix Götze supplied the assist for Philippe, who put Paderborn 1-0 ahead in the 88th minute. Philippe had entered in the 70th minute for Laurin Ulrich, while Götze came on for Jano ter Horst in the 62nd minute. Their contributions settled a contest that had offered Hamburger SV little attacking reward.

Hamburger SV’s Albert Sambi Lokonga was booked in the 87th minute, shortly before the goal, and Merlin Polzin received a yellow card in the 89th minute. Shafiq Nandja and Paderborn’s ter Horst had also been cautioned earlier. There were no red cards.

Paderborn control the numbers

Paderborn had 62% possession and completed 450 accurate passes from 533 total passes, compared with Hamburger SV’s 241 accurate passes from 332. The hosts also led 15-9 in total shots, 9-3 for shots inside the box, and 6-1 for shots on goal. Their expected-goals figure was 1.18 against Hamburger SV’s 0.45. Hamburger SV goalkeeper saves numbered five, while Paderborn’s goalkeeper made one save, underlining the hosts’ territorial and chance-creation advantage despite the narrow scoreline.

Points gap narrows after the late winner

Paderborn went into the game ranked #16 with 5 points from 6 games, while Hamburger SV went into it ranked #9 with 9 points. Paderborn now have 8 points from 7 games, and Hamburger SV remain on 9 points from 7 games, leaving the visitors 1 point ahead. Both teams’ positions after the result are provisional because of tie-breakers and other results in the round. Paderborn’s standout performer was T. Scheller, rated 8.0 after 90 minutes, with 2 key passes and 2 tackles.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Home Deluxe Arena
SC Paderborn 07 crest

SC Paderborn 07

16th in league
1W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
DLWLL
VS
Hamburger SV crest

Hamburger SV

9th in league
3W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
WWWLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
2.5
📈
Form Points
4
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

16th5 pts
Matchday6
9th9 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
131899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
14VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
15FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
16SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
17Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223